If you thought West London VR Series Three was a thriller before, it’s just turned into an epic blockbuster ,,,,,

ONE RACE LEFT AND THE LEADERS ARE ONLY SEPARATED BY A SINGLE POINT …. START BITING YOUR NAILS NOW AS WE ANTICIPATE THE GRAND ARRIVEE ON 29th SEPTEMBER

NED BOWEN’s view from the pointy end

THOMAS TOTOLEKOALA’s view from further back ( a race many will relate to) en Francais sans sous titres

Let’s start by recognising a superb clear win by Denmark’s Rasmus Feldballe, an impressive 1.6 seconds ahead of Belgium’s Wouter Claes who was clear from Jan Linden, while Ned Bowen was back in form leading home the bunch for a very important 4th place finish which sets the last race up to be an absolute corker … we could not have written this script!

The Hillingdon Honey is a 4 lap course with two short climbs on each lap. The pack started off at a phenomenal pace and the field was shredded on the two climbs of lap one. Small groups would form behind for races within the race (which we like and is why we don’t grade the races into classes – natural selection does this without our interference). Judging by the feedback this was a very popular course and we may bring it back for Series 5 … Unfortunately the Series 4 races are all now set up and published already (and are open for entry too).

The significant thing is that the pre-race series 3 leader by 7 points, Nick Greenhalgh, finished 10th allowing Ned Bowen to close the gap down to just 1 point. The next race is 11 laps of Hillingdon Circuit, a track that Nick knows well as it is local to his home …. Ned will need to think about this one, we think the ‘Ramp’ on each lap is the attack point and has been in past RGT races on the circuit …. Ned and Nick need to be on their games on Wednesday 29th September at 7.30pm ENTER HERE

There is also the prospect of a tight finish for the 3rd podium spot between Carlos Cela and James Melville.

In the Team Classification Rasio Racing are virtually certain of becoming the Series Three Champions and meanwhile, Tim Cummins, recovering from COVID has let his lead slip in the Westonia Standings (for Westerley CC members) and reigning champion David Buckley has a slender 1 point lead heading into the last race, just like Nick Greenhalgh!

This is an amazing series and Series Four will be another classic, starting on Wednesday 13th October at 7.30pm (UK time).

Classified results:

There were 91 entries, 71 starters and 66 finishers

15-Sep-21The Hillingdon HoneyRace 3.12
POSITIONRIDERNATIONTIMEAv W/kgPoints 
1Rasmus Feldballe(m) eCKDDanmark22:18.14.72100
2Wouter Claes MoonRidersBelgium22:19.7 + 1.6613.9899
3Jan Linden, vdNetherlands22:20.0 + 1.9384.0198
4Ned BowenUSA22:20.2 + 2.1373.9697
5Carlos CelaEspana22:20.2 + 2.1694.3896
6J. Sammut (a)UK22:20.3 + 2.2464.0795
7Johan Oelofse sanzNew Zealand22:20.3 + 2.2684.2894
8John BeamesUK22:20.3 + 2.2724.5293
9Mathias BergkvistSweden22:20.4 + 2.2894.0692
10Nick Greenhalghяʀ яʀUK22:20.4 + 2.3094.491
11Andrzej Krajewski яʀ яʀPoland22:20.4 + 2.3113.9590
12Ward SimonsBelgium22:20.4 + 2.3194.5789
13Alex Pleger [яʀ] яʀDeutschland22:20.5 + 2.3873.6388
14Tom Gakes [d] [D]Netherlands22:20.9 + 2.7823.7587
15careless vespa (c)UK22:21.0 + 2.9254.5386
16Alasdair McalpineUK22:21.1 + 2.9944.7785
17Hendre Knoetze sanzNew Zealand22:21.1 + 3.0314.3584
18Mark Rowbottom яʀ яʀUK22:21.9 + 3.7914.3283
19Peter Austin (m)UK22:37.1 + 19.0463.982
20Jan Deca [яʀ] яʀBelgium23:12.7 + 54.5873.6281
21Kasper Hededam eCKDDanmark23:22.3 + 1:04.2054.3880
22Christophe Contant[pdl] PedalersFrance23:25.3 + 1:07.2114.8979
23Miles AskewUK23:32.0 + 1:13.9444.7378
24James MelvilleUK23:32.1 + 1:14.0264.4377
25Daniel Neugebauer PedalersDeutschland23:32.8 + 1:14.6793.9676
26Jørgen Vanbers[яʀ] яʀNetherlands23:32.8 + 1:14.7513.9375
27Ben Phillips[яʀ] яʀUK23:34.0 + 1:15.9733.8674
28Tim Cooke 3rEire23:37.2 + 1:19.1073.2473
29Stefan Kruger sanzSouth Africa23:58.8 + 1:40.7174.0772
30Nicki Haugaard(m) eCKDDanmark24:23.5 + 2:05.3953.4471
31Steve Mayes (m)UK24:54.4 + 2:36.3253.270
32Tomas NygrenSweden24:54.5 + 2:36.3982.7969
33David Ellis (c) mUK24:54.6 + 2:36.4803.1568
34Mike Ade otrUK24:54.6 + 2:36.5203.2767
35Tomasz Poniatowski MoonRidersPoland24:54.7 + 2:36.6652.8466
36Phil JohnsonUK24:55.1 + 2:37.0043.4165
37Julian Fussell sdw SDWUK24:55.4 + 2:37.2883.7264
38João Pinho (m)Portugal24:56.7 + 2:38.6423.8263
39David wcc Buckley wccUK24:57.2 + 2:39.0983.2362
40Mike MurrayUK24:59.5 + 2:41.4553.4961
41Andrew Beale cUK25:02.6 + 2:44.5123.660
42James DicksUk25:04.4 + 2:46.2984.3559
43Kevan Unsworth (m)Uk25:48.2 + 3:30.0812.6658
44Diogo SoaresPortugal25:48.3 + 3:30.1783.5557
45John reimer HansenDanmark25:48.9 + 3:30.7923.156
46Stephen Bellio otrUSA25:53.2 + 3:35.1153.3655
47William ShielsUK25:59.5 + 3:41.4633.0254
48Tim CumminsUk26:02.3 + 3:44.1903.2853
49Dave MorrisonUk26:29.4 + 4:11.3043.2852
50Thomaslaunoi TotolekoalaFrance27:18.5 + 5:00.419351
51Piotr StrojekPoland27:25.2 + 5:07.1502.850
52Søren Krarup (m)Danmark27:34.7 + 5:16.6192.6249
53Pedr Ap iagoUK27:35.0 + 5:16.8852.5748
54Mike BuckhurstUSA27:41.4 + 5:23.3582.8747
55Kristof Novi (o)Canada27:42.6 + 5:24.5112.7846
56Michael SteidlDeutschland27:44.7 + 5:26.6163.4345
57Arnold ArnoldNetherlands27:47.3 + 5:29.2553.0244
58Gt ThakkarUK27:48.6 + 5:30.4872.7343
59Steve Millward tfc TFCUK27:48.7 + 5:30.5892.442
60Emanuel ÁguasPortugal28:03.4 + 5:45.3473.0441
61Rafael NunezEcuador28:04.7 + 5:46.6072.840
62Angus GordonUK29:19.1 + 7:01.0332.7639
63Fred TebbenhamUK29:49.1 + 7:30.9862.3638
64Martin WilsonUK30:18.8 + 8:00.7492.5337
65Williams MawandaSweden30:30.4 + 8:12.3503.1536
66Barn doorsUK42:45.4 + 20:27.3121.2935
West London
VR Series 3 – 2020-21
STANDINGS
1st – Nick Greenhalgh (UK)1112
2nd – Ned Bowen (USA)1111
3rd – James Melville (UK)1055
4th – Carlos Cela (Espana)1029
5th – Wouter Claes (Belgium)1019
6th – John Sammut (UK)1017
7th – Mark Rowbottom (UK)977
8th – Andrzej Krajewski (Poland) – 957
9th – David Ellis (UK)943
10th – Daniel Neugebauer (Deutschland)925
11th – Alasdair McAlpine (UK)898
12th – Johan Oelofse Sanz (SA) (New Zealand)880
13th – Christophe Contant France)863
14th – Mike Ade (UK)850
15th – Kevan Unsworth (UK)819
16th – Mathius Bergkvist  (Sweden)819
17th – Mike Lister (UK)797
18th – Peter Austin (UK)796
19th – Matt Feely (Eire)769
20th – Tomas Nygren (Sweden)765
21st – Tim Cummins (WCC) (UK)754
22nd – David Buckley (WCC) (UK)748
23rd – Andrew Beale (WCC) (UK)744
24th – Dave Morrison (WCC) (UK) 683
25th – Stefan Kruger (South Africa)642
26th – Hendre Kknoetze (SA) (New Zealand)601
27th – Tomasz Poniatowski (Poland)600
28th – Tom Gakes (Netherlands)585
29th – Jorgen Van Bers (Netherlands)581
30th – Steve Mayes (UK)568
31st – Simon Miller (UK)565
32nd – Martin Wilson (UK)553
33rd – Marcin Szkudlarek (Poland)505
34th – Jurgen Janssens (Belgium)485
35th – Timo Achenbach (Deutschland)466
36th – Kader Allouni (UK)460
37th – Jan Linden (Netherlands)447
38th – Kristen Ege (Danmark)386
39th – Ben Phillips (UK)380
40th – Alex Pleger (Deutschland )363
41st – Marcus Garwood (UK)349
42nd – Francois Iker (Belgium)332
43rd – Gautam Thakkar (WCC) (UK)331
44th – Daniel Magalhaes (Brazil) 330
45th – Danie Steyn (South Africa)317
46th – Tom Yates-Jaz (WCC) (UK)300
47th – Eduardo Juez (Espana)293
48th – Rob Miller (USA)291
49th – Stuart Hardy (UK)284
50th – Jan Deca (Belgium)278
51st – Stephen Bellio (USA)263
52nd – Pete Kennedy254
53rd – Julian Fussell ((UK)248
54th – Weiran Shen (WCC)  (China)246
55th – Kasper Hededam (Danmark)238
56th – Pat Herron (UK)226
57th – Tom Moss (UK)221
58th – Yahya Oksuzaglu (Turkey)209
59th – Pedro Reis (Portugal)201
60th – Ross Collins (UK)199
61st – Ian Stephens (UK)196
62nd – Donald Grant (UK)193
63rd – James Dicks (UK)187
64th – Thijmen Cornelissens (Netherlands)185
65th – Rasmus Feldballe (Danmark)180
66th – Chris Duffy (UK)176
67th – Nic Stevenson (WCC) (UK)176
68th – Ben Van Der Burg (Netherlands)174
69th – Kenneth Vansina (Belgium)171
70th – Ward Simons (Belgium)165
71st – Miles Askew (UK)162
72nd – Nic Lee (WCC) (UK)154
73rd – Nick Beale  (UK)150
74th – Chris Hopkinson (UK)143
75th – Marco Verhoogt (Netherlands)141
76th – Patrick Boumann (Netherlands)139
77th – Olly Olly (UK)138
78th – Rob Bennett (UK) (WCC)137
79th – João Pinho (Portugal)134
80th – Scott Crichton (Australia)134
81st – Dimitry Roz (UK)133
82nd – Pierre Massé (France)129
83rd – Mike Buckhurst (USA) 126
84th – David Thomas (UK)124
85th – Rich Heath ((UK)117
86th – Thomas Totolekoala (France)113
87th – Tom Heremans (Belgium)110
88th – Iain Davidson (UK)108
89th – Mike Murray (UK)100
90th – Robert Jenko (Slovenia)100
91st – Get Zwifty (USA)99
92nd – Ian Nguru (WCC) (Kenya) 99
93rd – Jacob Skovsgaar(Danmark)99
94th – Gaetan Calas (France)98
95th – Igor Kopse (Slovenia)98
96th – Guillaume Toffoli (France)96
97th – Hakan Kutluca Willkommen (Deutschland)96
98th – Christiaan  Riemens (Netherlands)95
99th – Mads Schnoor Nielsen (Danmark) 95
100th – Sam Kimber (UK)94
101st – John Beames (UK)93
102nd – John Bergenske (USA)93
103rd – Niko Nikodemiak (Poland)93
104th – Doug Hart (UK)92
105th – Kristoff Keszthelyi (Hungary)92
106th – Samir Doshi (WCC) (UK)89
107th – Alex Gold (UK)88
108th – Edu Harms (Netherlands)88
109th – Jan Van Der Linden88
110th – Jeffrey Hoevenaars (Netherlands)88
111th – James Ogilvie (UK)87
112th – James Osborn (UK)87
113th – Steve Millward (UK)87
114th – Creless Vespa ((UK)86
115th – Henrik Mård (Sweden)86
116th – Boz Daley (UK)85
117th – Shawn Murlough (UK)85
118th – AndersBroggaard (Danmark)84
119th – FR (Espana)84
120th – King Ing_smileon (Australia)84
121st – Lawrence Daley (UK)82
122nd – Mads Klinksgaard (Danmark)82
123rd – Mads Klinksgaard (Danmark)80
124th – Stevie Couper (UK)80
125th – Teun Sturmans (Netherlands)80
126th – Stefano Brunelli (Italia)79
127th – Thomas Medioni (France)78
128th – Barn Doors (OK)77
129th – Jerry Ball (WCC) (UK)76
130th – Marco Santos (Portugal)76
131st – Todd Lorbecki (USA)76
132nd – David Inwood (UK)75
133rd – Eric Leichfuss (USA)75
134th – Garrett Metz (USA)75
135th – Mathieu Dupin (France)75
136th – Nicolas Moreno (Lithuania)75
137th – Paul Pudel (Deutschland)74
138th – Stephen Wheeler (Deutschland)74
139th – Tim Cooke (Eire)73
140th – Ibal Jauregi (Espana)72
141st – Nicki Haugaard (Danmark)71
142nd – Jonas Victorin (Sweden)70
143rd – Kristof Novi (Canada)70
144th – Robin Sanderson (UK)70
145th – J Coach (UK)68
146th – Josh Rosenblat (Canada)67
147th – Mathius Goossens (Belgium)67
148th – Angus Smith (UK)66
149th – Rod Costa (UK)66
150th – Bonehead Younger (UK)65
151st – Chris Lirttle (Antartica)65
152nd – Lukasz Galka (Poland)65
153rd – Phil Johnson (UK)65
154th – Stenström Patrik (sweden)65
155th – Chris Dudley (USA)63
156th – garry Twiss (UK)63
157th – Ken Williamson (UK)63
158th – Emily Hochberg (USA)62
159th – Tiago Pereira (Portugal)62
160th – Andrew Gibson (South Africa)61
161st – Lewis Ridge (UK)61
162nd – Marc Fawcett (UK)61
163rd – Jak yé Mitchell (France)60
164th – Ella Wheeler (UK)59
165th – Neil Forsythe (UK)59
166th – Emanuel Águas (Portugal)58
167th – Erik Nylin (Sweden)58
168th – Riley Harvey (UK)58
169th – Angel Maestro (Espana)57
170th – Chris Martinez (OSA)57
171st – Diogo soares (Portugal)57
172nd – Flying Finnz (Thailand)57
173rd – Jo Gon (Espana)56
174th – John Reimer Hanson (Danmark)56
175th – Lesley Baerts (Belgium)56
176th – Steve Dawson ((UK)56
177th – Chris Yag (France)55
178th – Christian Sheridan (USA)55
179th – El  Wright (UK)55
180th – Harald Hofmeier (deutschland)55
181st – Biscuit Dupanne (Netherlands)54
182nd – Glen Thurgood (UK)54
183rd – Wayne Kent (South Africa)54
184th – William Siels (UK)54
185th – Hakan Kutluca (Deutschland)53
186th – Koen Feys (Belgium)53
187th – Stepan Lee (Danmark)52
188th – James Tobin (Eire)50
189th – Piotr Strojek (Poland)50
190th – Roberto Marti (Espana)49
191st – Soren Krarup (Danmark)49
192nd – Ye Yuan (USA)49
193rd – Arnaud Mourier (France)48
194th – Edgaras Spiridonov (Lithuania)48
195th – Pedr Ap Iago (UK)48
196th – Thomas Christensen (Danmark)47
197th – Carl Dickenson (New Zealand)46
198th – Laurent Gonon (France)45
199th – Lea Marigaux (France)45
200th – Michael Steidl (Deutschland)45
201st – Ama Amra (Portugal)44
202nd – Arnold Arnold (Netherlands)44
203rd – C.Arlos (Mexico)44
204th – Jorge Roldan (Costa Rica)41
205th – Rafael Nunez (Ecuador)40
206th – Romain Choquet (France)40
207th – Angus Gordon (UK)39
208th – Asbjørn May (Danmark)38
209th – Fred Tebbenham (WCC) (UK) 38
210th – Moises Silva (Portugal)36
211th – Sander Anders (Netherlands)36
212th – Williams Mawanda (Sweden)36
213th – Zack Welhouse (USA)35
214th – Pablo Vega (Espana)33
215th – Steeve Wall (Deutschland)33
216th – Iain Craik (UK)32
217th – john Purnell (UK)32
218th – Julien Chifou (France)32
219th – Dan Duffy (USA)31
220th – Michael Sendner (Deutschland)31
221st – Marcoid Marabu (Hungary)30
222nd – Mike Niesten Netherlands)30
223rd – Paulo Almeida (Portugal)29
224th – Ben Revill (UK)28
225th – Nuno Vicente (Portugal)25
226th – Vincent Delmas (France)25
227th – Guillaume Eynard (france)24
228th – Beat Blumenthal (Switzerland)23
229th – Michael Creighton (Eire)23
230th – Jörg Mölls (Deutschland)22
231st – Julien Ouazri (France)22
232nd – Becky Evans (UK)21
233rd – Hendrik Erkamp (Netherlands)20
234th – Paulo Duarte (Portugal)18
235th – Milan Guzijan (Serbia)16
236th – Island Arnaud (france)15
West London VR Series 3  Team StandingsAfter 12 races
TeamPoints
1stRASIO RACING2242
2ndTEAM SANZ2053
3rdGLASGOW UNITED CC2033
4thTRANSATLANTIC RAIDERS1966
5thMOON RIDERS1867
6thPEDALERS1816
7thWESTERLEY TWO1564
8thWESTERLEY ONE1504
9thTEAM POCOMOTION (BLIGHTY)1477
10thTEAM CAMERON1073
11thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) BEES1040
12thTEAM BTR746
13thWESTERLEY THREE583
14thWESTERLEY FOUR389
15thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) SKEETERS389
16thTEAM POCOMOTION (VIKINGS)62
WESTONIA LEAGUE (Westerley CC members only) Standings
PositionRiderPoints
1st –David Buckley (WCC) (UK)206
2nd –Tim Cummins (WCC) (UK)205
3rd –Andrew Beale (WCC) (UK)202
4th –Dave Morrison (WCC) (UK) 189
5th –Nick Greenhalgh (UK)160
6th –Gautam Thakkar (WCC) (UK)102
7th –Tom Yates-Jaz (WCC) (UK)81
8th –Weiran Shen (WCC) (China)69
9th –Nic Lee (WCC) (UK)49
10th –Samir Doshi (WCC) (UK)40
11thNic Stevenson (WCC) (UK)39
12thRob Bennett (WCC) (UK)36
13thIan Nguru (WCC) (Kenya) 30
14thJerry Ball (WCC) (UK)17
15thFred Tebbenham (WCC) (UK) 14
16th –Rafael Nunez (WCC) (Ecuador)13