Wouter Claes Wint In Vlaanderen

Wouter Claes wins in Ghent; 6 breathless laps of intense racing, 6 days before the 6 days of Ghent……666, the Devil’s race!

WATCH THE ZMS LIVE STREAM HERE (double bill with Tour du Alpes, West London VR Race starts at 1hour 36 mins)

Ned Bowen’s Live Stream

NEXT RACE WEDNESDAY 24th NOVEMBER 7.30pm (UK Time) ENTER HERE

This was breathless to watch, a thrilling fast and furious attritional battle through the streets of Ghent with corners, and RGT’s enforced braking, together with a couple of small but disruptive ramps on each lap kyboshing people’s cadence and rhythm. Carnage ensued as 93 starters increasingly found it tougher and tougher to stay with the front group. Falling off in ones and twos, this looked destined to be an elite sprint finish.

It would be fair to say that there was a bunch at the end but it was strung out a bit. It was won, in glorious style by the man in top form right now, Wouter Claes, a Flandrian winning in Flanders could not be more fitting. Let’s not overlook the fact that with 100m to go, Hans Stuifbergen looked to have been the winner, but Wouter flew by for a clear win.

Going in to the race, Wouter was a smidgeon ahead of Ned Bowen and James Currie on points, but with Ned finishing fourth and James further back in the main bunch, Wouter is now the clear leader. Reigning champion Nick Greenhalgh was forced to miss the race for personal reasons and may not be able to retain his crown. However, with the introduction of our Six Times Table / Six of the Best competition, he can still mount a challenge for a trophy. The Six Times Table will be published from Race Seven onwards as it will look the same as the overall standings at the moment.

There are still a number of riders in contention and Miles Askew is looking strong as things stand.

Moon Riders remain dominant in the team classification, with Pocomotion chasing and Glasgow United as impressive as ever; but we have a sneaking feeling that newbies Watford Velo are going to be a force in this series ….. let’s see!

RESULTS: Race 4.3, Six Laps of Gent (13km) 10th November 2021

PlaceNameNationalityTimew/kgPOINTS
1 Wouter Claes [ṀṚ] ṀṚBelgium18:01.64.36100
2 Hans StuifbergenNetherlands18:02.0 + 0.3474.5299
3  J. Sammut (a) PocomotionUK18:02.0 + 0.3854.398
4 Ned Bowen [d] [D]USA18:02.1 + 0.4254.297
5 Jan Linden poco PocomotionNetherlands18:02.1 + 0.4884.4196
6 Jared Millar bNew Zealand 18:02.2 + 0.5264.6895
7 Miles Askew [ṀṚ] ṀṚUK18:02.2 + 0.5674.4794
8 Robert Jenko PedalersSlovenia18:02.5 + 0.8354.1393
9 Mathias BergkvistSweden18:02.7 + 1.0483.9192
10 Kasper Hededam eCKD(O)Danmark18:02.9 + 1.2064.7691
11 Jesper VerhoevenNetherlands18:02.9 + 1.2334.9590
12 Steven Brierley NPR3RUK18:03.1 + 1.4454.4689
13 Mario CaveliusDeutschland18:03.2 + 1.5124.1788
14 James MelvilleUK18:03.2 + 1.5694.5687
15 Antoine Renou RGT FranceFrance18:03.9 + 2.2384.586
16 Carlos CelaEspana18:03.9 + 2.2524.5585
17 Jack Samways[wvs]UK18:04.0 + 2.3044.5184
18 Rob Miller wlc WahooLeColUSA18:04.0 + 2.3283.9683
19 Shawn MurtoughUK18:04.0 + 2.3794.0582
20 Alasdair McalpineUK18:04.2 + 2.5955.0181
21 Kurt nørum Pedersen (m) eCKDDanmark18:04.2 + 2.6004.2380
22 Peter Austin OTR team gUK18:04.4 + 2.7314.1379
23 Simon Hall [wvs]UK18:05.5 + 3.8264.7978
24 Daniel Neugebauer PedalersDeutschland18:06.2 + 4.5484.1277
25 Darryl Green – wvsUK18:06.5 + 4.8284.0676
26 Kristen Ege poco PocomotionDanmark18:17.0 + 15.3633.7575
27 Nicki Haugaard(m) eCKD(D)Danmark18:17.5 + 15.8503.674
28 Julian Fussell sdw SDWUK18:17.8 + 16.1124.4373
29 Tom Moss sdw SDWUK18:19.4 + 17.7464.1772
30 James Currie sdw b SDWUK18:21.4 + 19.7473.7771
31 Kester DobsonUK18:22.3 + 20.6593.7970
32 Simon Miller sdw SDUK18:22.9 + 21.2794.0969
33 Stuart Gillies tccUK18:48.6 + 46.9993.6668
34 Paul HindsonUK18:50.9 + 49.2923.9467
35 Per Soderberg(m) OTR team gSewden18:53.6 + 51.9323.6466
36 Mike Ade OTR RacingUK18:56.6 + 54.9163.8165
37 Brian Vince [wvs]Canada18:57.1 + 55.4804.1464
38 Hans Persson (m)Sweden18:57.3 + 55.6163.7963
39 Richard HowellUK18:57.5 + 55.8363.662
40 Andrew Beale cUK18:57.6 + 55.9213.761
41 Terrence HarestPoland18:57.7 + 56.0653.7860
42 James DicksUK19:04.3 + 1:02.6574.5859
43 Tim JenDeutschland19:16.4 + 1:14.7404.0258
44 Michael HirmerDeutschland19:19.3 + 1:17.6134.4557
45 Tomasz Poniatow. ṀṚ ṀṚPoland19:20.8 + 1:19.1513.1456
46 Graham Beckett dcc dccUK19:21.7 + 1:20.0393.1255
47 Matthew FeelyEire19:21.8 + 1:20.1743.5454
48 Ian Sudds (m)UK19:22.4 + 1:20.7663.6453
49 Philip Procter wlc WahooLeColUK19:25.4 + 1:23.7103.9152
50 Tom Birch (b)UK19:43.7 + 1:42.0363.6251
51 Mike WatertonUK19:43.9 + 1:42.2253.6150
52 Matt BrounsUK19:44.3 + 1:42.6403.4849
53 Scott CrichtonAustralia19:47.2 + 1:45.5313.6248
54 Andrew Goff ṀṚAustralia19:55.5 + 1:53.8873.7947
55 T. SchoDeutschland20:06.4 + 2:04.7293.4746
56 David Kent (d)Uk20:06.4 + 2:04.7483.3545
57 Gufo PinoItalia20:07.0 + 2:05.3695.1544
58 David wcc Buckley wccUK20:07.3 + 2:05.6533.2543
59 Pat HerronUK20:07.4 + 2:05.7974.1242
60 Marcin SzkudlarekṀṚ ṀṚPoland20:08.6 + 2:06.9103.7641
61 Kristof Keszthelyi-kHungary20:09.5 + 2:07.8373.5140
62 Pierre MasséFrance20:18.0 + 2:16.3453.9339
63 João Pinho (m)Portugal20:18.9 + 2:17.2263.3838
64 Tim CumminsUK20:31.9 + 2:30.2963.2537
65 Tomas NygrenSweden20:36.5 + 2:34.8992.8236
66 Stu ThornUK20:37.5 + 2:35.8113.4135
67 La A.terrehauteUK20:42.3 + 2:40.6393.3834
68 Martin WilsonUK21:13.3 + 3:11.6663.2733
69 Kevin Walker otr dccEire21:13.3 + 3:11.6923.4332
70 Cameron LeesUK21:16.1 + 3:14.4223.731
71 Arthur BoniverBelgium21:16.7 + 3:15.0484.2730
72 Callum CarruthersUK21:20.7 + 3:19.0763.6529
73 Euan LamontUK21:23.0 + 3:21.3483.4628
74 Gt ThakkarUK21:28.8 + 3:27.1892.927
75 Rafael NunezEcuador21:33.7 + 3:32.0883.0326
76 Marek KruszynskiPoland22:06.2 + 4:04.5982.9525
77 Szymon KoczetPoland22:21.7 + 4:20.0932.7224
78 Mike BuckhurstUSA22:46.9 + 4:45.2832.8223
79 Pj Champault TccUK22:50.1 + 4:48.4762.6522
80 Ludwig NeumayerDeutschland23:01.0 + 4:59.3812.6921
81 Marek KrajewskiPoland23:04.0 + 5:02.3252.8420
82 Marek KoperskiUK23:04.1 + 5:02.4672.7619
83 David AlvesPortugal23:04.2 + 5:02.5042.9518
84 Per Tideman (m) eCKDDanmark23:29.8 + 5:28.1482.3617
85 Coco MaisieUK23:54.5 + 5:52.8922.8916
86 Michael BerriSuisse24:30.9 + 6:29.2562.415
87 Gavin Grant (tcc)France25:13.8 + 7:12.1091.8914
West London VR Series 4  Team StandingsAfter 3 races
TeamPoints
1stMOON RIDERS 1582
2ndPOCOMOTION556
3rdGLASGOW UNITED CC523
4thWATFORD VELO SPORT RT476
5thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) BEES442
6thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) STINGERS416
7thRASIO RACING406
8thMOON RIDERS 2324
9thTEAM SANZ295
10thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) HORNETS289
11thWESTERLEY ONE276
12thWESTERLEY TWO191
13thTWICKENHAM CC143
14thTEAM CAMERON126
West London VR Standings
Series Four 
After 3 Races
NAMEPOINTS
Wouter Claes (Belgium) 299
Ned Bowen (USA) 295
Miles Askew (UK) 283
John Sammut (UK) 281
James Melville (UK) 278
Carlos Cela (Espana)271
James Currie (UK)268
Jan VD Linden (Netherlands)267
Jared Millar (UK) 263
Mathius Bergkvist  (Sweden)260
Alasdair McAlpine (UK) 245
Shawn Murlough (UK) 232
Mario Cavelius (Deutschland) 231
Brian Vince (Canada) 219
Kristen Ege (Danmark) 211
Paul Hindson (UK)208
Simon Hall (UK) 207
Mike Ade (UK)199
Tom Moss (UK)198
Kasper Hededam (Danmark)196
Tomasz Poniatowski (Poland) 196
Hans Stuifbergen (Netherlands)189
Julian Fussell ((UK) 183
Nick Greenhalgh (UK) 183
Kader Allouni (UK)179
Matt Feely (Eire)175
Simon Miller (UK)174
Jack Samways (UK)172
Darryl Green (UK) 169
Doug Hart (UK) 161
James Dicks (UK)161
Johan Oelofse Sanz (SA) (New Zealand) 156
Daniel Neugebauer (Deutschland) 154
Francois Iker (Belgium)152
kester Dobson (UK) 146
Marcin Szkudlarek (Poland)146
Andrew Beale (WCC) (UK) 144
Tomas Nygren (Sweden)141
Carl Dickenson (New Zealand)139
Fleming Bach (Danmark) 134
Gautam Thakkar (WCC) (UK) 132
David Buckley (WCC) (UK) 127
Andrew Goff (Australia)120
Marco Verhoogt (Netherlands) 120
Paulo Almeida (Portugal)119
Rasmus Feldballe (Danmark)97
Jan Deca (Belgium)96
David Kent (UK) 95
Mike Murray (UK)95
Cameron Lees (UK) 94
Chris Morgan  (Australia)94
Ian Sudds (UK) 93
Robert Jenko (Slovenia)93
Will Stone (UK)93
Daniel Schoch (Deutschland) 92
Jesper Verhoeven (Netherlands)90
Ian Nguru (WCC) (Kenya) 89
Steven Brierley NPR3R (UK)89
Antoine Renou (France)86
Jonathan Crain (USA)86
Mark Rowbottom (UK)84
Rob Miller (USA)83
Rafael Nunez (Ecuador)81
Kurt nørum Pedersen (m) (Danmark) 80
Kristoff Keszthelyi (Hungary)79
Peter Austin (UK)79
Antony Gough (UK) 78
Joe Benians (UK)78
Neil Pugh (UK)78
Mike Lister (UK)77
Nic Lee (WCC) (UK)75
Mike Buckhurst (USA) 74
Nicki Haugaard (Danmark)74
Rob Burdon (UK)74
Chris Duffy (UK)72
Kevan Unsworth (UK)72
Julian Mahecha (Columbia)71
Kevin Walker (Eire)70
Jorgen Van Bers (Netherlands)69
Martin Wilson (UK)69
Stuart Gillies tcc (UK)68
Tim Cummins (WCC) (UK)68
Marcus Garwood (UK)67
Pierre Massé (France)67
Per Soderberg(m) OTR (sweden)66
Will Hutchins (UK)66
Hans Perrson (Sweden)63
Richard Howell (UK)62
Uros Vudler (Slovenia)62
Rob Slater (UK)61
Suard Christophe (France)60
Terrence Harest (Poland)60
Andrzej Krajewski (Poland) – 59
Tim Jen Deutschland)58
Michael Hirmer (Deutschland)57
Wilger Stoppels (Netherlands)57
Graham Beckett (UK)55
Pete Kennedy (UK)54
Ian Sudds (UK)53
Philip Procter wlc WahooLeCol (UK)52
Davie Graham (UK) 51
Tom Birch (UK)51
Mike Waterton (UK)50
Matt Brouns (UK)49
C Maisie (UK) (Colin Stewart)48
Scott Crichton (Australia)48
Dennis Martin (UK) 47
Kai Thomas (Finland)47
Tom Yates-Jaz (WCC) (UK)47
JamesTurner (New Zealand)46
T. Scho (Deutschland)46
Francisco Zapata Iniesta (Espana)45
Vladimir Homutov (Russia)45
Christophe Marx (Deutschland)44
Gufo Pino (Italia)44
Pat Herron (UK)42
Ruben van der Wiel (Belgium)42
Gavin Grant (France)41
Donald Grant (UK) 40
Pino Ferro (Italia)40
João Pinho (Portugal)38
Dave Morrison (WCC) (UK)  35
Kristof Novi (Canada)35
Stu Thorn (UK)35
Enzo Misuraca (Italia) 34
La A.terrehaute (UK)34
Alessio Ghera (Italia)33
Lucien Mertens (Belgium)33
Gregor Hasert (Deutschland)31
Arthur Boniver (Belgium) 30
Danie Steyn (South Africa) 30
Callum Carruthers (UK)29
Euan Lamont (UK) 28
Richard Gillingham (UK)27
Lisa West UK)26
Bruno Carrasco (Portugal)25
Marek Kruszynski (Poland)25
Richard Green (UK)25
Mark Vassalotti (USA)24
Prepelu Pepeluso (Espana)24
Szymon Koczet (Poland)24
PJ (tcc) (UK)22
Weiran Shen (WCC)  (China)22
Barry Siddle (UK)21
Ludwig Neumayer (Deutschland)21
Guliiame Gibert (France)20
Marek Krajewski (Poland)20
Marek Koperski (UK)19
David Alves (Portugal) 18
Per Tideman (m) eCKD (Danmark)17
Michael Berri (Suisse)15