Wouter outta’ luck as Ned nips in….

Wouter Claes still leads the General Classification with Moon Riders still the dominant team.

ZMS LIVE STREAM CAN BE VIEWED HERE

NED BOWEN’S LIVE STREAM HERE

A cracking race with a very tight on the line outcome as Wouter Claes, Ned Bowen and Jared Miller got clear, Wouter leading the charge only for Ned to get his timing spot-on and pinch it on the line. We recommend watching the finish on the streams above as Ned’s ‘jump’ on the line is exquisite and probably about as exemplary as you’ll ever see.

Wouter stays one step ahead in the GC, but Ned has closed the gap by one point. Full results, team standings and GC standings are below.

The early small climb was decisive, splitting the peleton such that the first 30 riders got away leaving others to form mini races further back in groups, which we encourage.

Another great turnout with 75 finishers. Next time there will be some gentle climbs to spice things up. Next Race Wednesday 8th December 7.30pm UK Time ENTER HERE

We are interested in adding a female category to the Best Six Competition. If any female raiders are interested would you email us at westerleydm@gmail.com please and we’ll add you in.

So, here’s the data….

Race 4.4 Tiggywinkles Tempest
24th November 2021
PlaceNameNationalityTimew/kgPOINTS
1 Ned Bowen [d]USA20:53.33.97100
2 Wouter Claes [ṀṚ]Belgium20:53.3 + 0.0053.9899
3 Jared Millar bNew Zealand20:53.4 + 0.0394.3698
4 Mario CaveliusDeutschland20:53.7 + 0.3844.0197
5 Jan Linden pocoNetherlands20:53.7 + 0.3904.2596
6 James Currie sdw bUK20:53.8 + 0.4423.6695
7 Nick Greenhalghяʀ (o)Uk20:54.3 + 0.9243.994
8 J. Sammut (a)UK20:54.6 + 1.3034.0593
9 Mathias BergkvistSweden20:54.6 + 1.3093.9492
10 Carlos CelaEspana20:54.9 + 1.5584.0891
11 John Beames [pdl]UK20:54.9 + 1.6084.4390
12 Mark Rowbottom яʀUK20:55.0 + 1.6744.589
13 James MelvilleUK20:55.0 + 1.7054.188
14 Alasdair McalpineUK20:55.6 + 2.2414.687
15 Per SoderbergSweden20:55.8 + 2.4613.7286
16 Mike AdeUK20:56.9 + 3.5263.7585
17 Enot RacoonNetherlands20:57.1 + 3.8183.4184
18 King Ing. 🙂 3rAustralia20:57.2 + 3.8313.9783
19 Greg Barnett(o)UK20:57.3 + 4.0074.0982
20 Julian Fussell sdwUK20:57.5 + 4.1534.1781
21 Kester DobsonUK20:57.5 + 4.1993.7580
22 Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ]Poland20:57.7 + 4.3683.0779
23 Kasper HededamDenmark20:58.5 + 5.1714.7378
24 Rob MillerUSA21:00.5 + 7.1983.8677
25 Will HutchinsUK21:00.8 + 7.4394.176
26 Shawn MurtoughUK21:01.7 + 8.4203.8975
27 Steve Mayes (m)UK21:24.3 + 31.0053.5674
28 Tom Moss sdwUK21:27.7 + 34.3514.1173
29 Matthew Hammond (m)UK21:30.0 + 36.6754.5872
30 Terrence HarestPoland21:32.5 + 39.1503.7571
31 Paul HindsonUK21:44.8 + 51.5213.7770
32 Simon Hall [wvs]UK21:46.5 + 53.1354.5769
33 Daniel NeugebauerDeutschland21:47.1 + 53.7794.2568
34 Stuart Gillies tccUK21:47.2 + 53.8683.4567
35 Pat HerronUK21:47.3 + 53.9854.2366
36 Tom Birch (m)UK21:47.8 + 54.4773.5565
37 Simon Miller sdwUK21:47.8 + 54.4903.7464
38 Andrew Beale cUK21:47.8 + 54.5183.6163
39 Daan DelvaBelgium21:47.9 + 54.5564.3762
40 Darryl Green – wvsUK21:48.1 + 54.7683.8161
41 Marcin SzkudlarekṀṚPoland21:48.2 + 54.9203.8760
42 Ian Sudds (m)UK21:48.3 + 54.9273.8159
43 Even Oistensen 3rNorway21:48.3 + 55.0133.6658
44 Tomas NygrenSweden 21:54.5 + 1:01.136357
45 Philip Procter wlcUK21:59.1 + 1:05.8123.956
46 Matthew FeelyMatt Feely22:20.1 + 1:26.7513.5755
47 James DicksUK22:26.8 + 1:33.4654.4754
48 Nico PfluegerDeutschland22:40.8 + 1:47.5203.8553
49 Glen ThurgoodUK22:42.2 + 1:48.8713.1452
50 David wcc Buckley wccUK22:42.3 + 1:48.9973.1851
51 Richard HowellUK22:42.4 + 1:49.0912.9550
52 Andrew GoffAustralia22:42.4 + 1:49.0983.7649
53 Jonathan Frost [tcc]UK22:42.9 + 1:49.6114.0348
54 Bert CourtynBelgium22:43.2 + 1:49.8343.4847
55 La A.terrehauteUK22:43.5 + 1:50.1343.5646
56 Sebastian MarghellaUK22:43.5 + 1:50.2163.5945
57 Marco VerhoogtNetherlands22:43.6 + 1:50.2943.7844
58 Tim CumminsUK23:08.0 + 2:14.6703.3343
59 Martin WilsonUK23:19.3 + 2:25.9373.3342
60 Christophe MathieuFrance23:36.2 + 2:42.9093.1141
61 Cees De jongNetherlands23:37.1 + 2:43.7343.3240
62 Euan LamontUK23:37.8 + 2:44.4453.4939
63 Andrew RimmingtonUK23:39.3 + 2:46.0023.338
64 Gt ThakkarUK23:39.7 + 2:46.4003.1437
65 Rafael NunezEcuador24:20.4 + 3:27.0493.0536
66 Marc Arc fawcettUK24:24.4 + 3:31.031335
67 Cameron LeesUK25:09.6 + 4:16.2363.6134
68 Guillaume GibertFrance26:27.6 + 5:34.2683.1433
69 Claire MillerUK26:30.0 + 5:36.7003.3932
70 Pj TccUK26:40.9 + 5:47.5382.5431
71 Lisa West tccUK28:04.1 + 7:10.8052.0830
72 Maik SchlienDeutschland28:39.4 + 7:46.1132.3929
73 Joanne MaltbyCanada30:54.6 + 10:01.2941.8928
74 Jay TeAustria33:33.0 + 12:39.6911.6227
75 Jeff PeetersBelgium33:43.5 + 12:50.1581.5826
West London VR Series 4  Team StandingsAfter 4 races
TeamPoints
1stMOON RIDERS 1760
2ndPOCOMOTION745
3rdGLASGOW UNITED CC698
4thWATFORD VELO SPORT RT606
5thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) BEES601
6thRASIO RACING589
7thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) STINGERS569
8thSOUTHBOROUGH (SDW) HORNETS452
9thMOON RIDERS 2433
10thWESTERLEY ONE370
11thTEAM SANZ295
12thTWICKENHAM CC 1258
13thWESTERLEY TWO254
14thTEAM CAMERON126
15thTWICKENHAM CC 262
West London VR Standings
Series Four 
After 4 Races
NAMEPOINTS
Wouter Claes (Belgium) 398
Ned Bowen (USA) 395
John Sammut (UK) 374
James Melville (UK) 366
James Currie (UK) 363
Jan VD Linden (Netherlands) 363
Carlos Cela (Espana)362
Jared Millar (UK) 361
Mathius Bergkvist  (Sweden) 352
Alasdair McAlpine (UK)332
Mario Cavelius (Deutschland) 328
Shawn Murlough (UK) 307
Mike Ade (UK) 284
Miles Askew (UK) 283
Paul Hindson (UK) 278
Nick Greenhalgh (UK)277
Simon Hall (UK) 276
Tomasz Poniatowski (Poland)275
Kasper Hededam (Danmark)274
Tom Moss (UK)271
Julian Fussell ((UK) 264
Simon Miller (UK)238
Darryl Green (UK) 230
Matt Feely (Eire) 230
kester Dobson (UK)226
Daniel Neugebauer (Deutschland)222
Brian Vince (Canada)219
James Dicks (UK) 215
Kristen Ege (Danmark)211
Andrew Beale (WCC) (UK) 207
Marcin Szkudlarek (Poland)206
Tomas Nygren (Sweden) 198
Hans Stuifbergen (Netherlands)189
Kader Allouni (UK)179
David Buckley (WCC) (UK) 178
Mark Rowbottom (UK)173
Jack Samways (UK) 172
Andrew Goff (Australia)169
Gautam Thakkar (WCC) (UK)169
Marco Verhoogt (Netherlands)164
Doug Hart (UK) 161
Rob Miller (USA) 160
Johan Oelofse Sanz (SA) (New Zealand)156
Francois Iker (Belgium) 152
Per Soderberg(m) OTR (sweden)152
Will Hutchins (UK)142
Carl Dickenson (New Zealand)139
Stuart Gillies tcc (UK) 135
Fleming Bach (Danmark)134
Terrence Harest (Poland) 131
Cameron Lees (UK)128
Paulo Almeida (Portugal) 119
Rafael Nunez (Ecuador)117
Tom Birch (UK)116
Ian Sudds (UK) 112
Richard Howell (UK)112
Martin Wilson (UK)111
Tim Cummins (WCC) (UK)111
Pat Herron (UK)108
Philip Procter wlc WahooLeCol (UK)108
Rasmus Feldballe (Danmark)97
Jan Deca (Belgium) 96
David Kent (UK)95
Mike Murray (UK) 95
Chris Morgan  (Australia)94
Ian Sudds (UK)93
Robert Jenko (Slovenia) 93
Will Stone (UK)93
Daniel Schoch (Deutschland)92
Jesper Verhoeven (Netherlands) 90
John Beames (UK)90
Ian Nguru (WCC) (Kenya) 89
Steven Brierley NPR3R (UK)89
Antoine Renou (France)86
Jonathan Crain (USA)86
Enot Racoon (Netherlands)84
King Ing_smileon (Australia)83
Greg Barnett(o)(UK)82
Kurt nørum Pedersen (m) (Danmark)80
Kristoff Keszthelyi (Hungary)79
Peter Austin (UK)79
Antony Gough (UK)78
Joe Benians (UK)78
Neil Pugh (UK)78
Mike Lister (UK)77
Nic Lee (WCC) (UK)75
Mike Buckhurst (USA) 74
Nicki Haugaard (Danmark)74
Rob Burdon (UK)74
Steve Mayes (UK)74
Chris Duffy (UK)72
Kevan Unsworth (UK)72
Mathew Hammond (UK)72
Julian Mahecha (Columbia)71
Kevin Walker (Eire)70
Jorgen Van Bers (Netherlands)69
Euan Lamont (UK)67
Marcus Garwood (UK)67
Pierre Massé (France)67
Hans Perrson (Sweden)63
Daan Delva (Belgium)62
Uros Vudler (Slovenia)62
Rob Slater (UK)61
Suard Christophe (France)60
Andrzej Krajewski (Poland) – 59
Even Oistensen 3r (Norway)58
Tim Jenisson Deutschland)58
Michael Hirmer (Deutschland)57
Wilger Stoppels (Netherlands)57
Lisa West UK)56
Graham Beckett (UK)55
Pete Kennedy (UK)54
Guliiame Gibert (France)53
Nico Pflueger (Deutschland)53
PJ Champault (tcc) (UK)53
Glen Thurgood (UK) 52
Davie Graham (UK) 51
Mike Waterton (UK)50
Matt Brouns (UK)49
C Maisie (UK) (Colin Stewart)48
Jonathan Frost (UK)48
Scott Crichton (Australia)48
Bert Courtyn (Belgium)47
Dennis Martin (UK)47
Kai Thomas (Finland)47
Tom Yates-Jaz (WCC) (UK)47
JamesTurner (New Zealand) 46
La A.terrehaute (UK)46
T. Scho (Deutschland)46
Francisco Zapata Iniesta (Espana)45
Sebastian Marghella (UK)45
Vladimir Homutov (Russia)45
Christophe Marx (Deutschland)44
Gufo Pino (Italia)44
Ruben van der Wiel (Belgium)42
Christophe Mathieu (France) 41
Gavin Grant (France)41
Cees De jong (Netherlands)40
Donald Grant (UK)40
Pino Ferro (Italia)40
Andrew Rimmingham (UK) 38
João Pinho (Portugal)38
Dave Morrison (WCC) (UK)  35
Kristof Novi (Canada)35
Marc Fawcett (UK)35
Stu Thorn (UK)35
Enzo Misuraca (Italia)34
La A.terrehaute (UK)34
Alessio Ghera (Italia)33
Lucien Mertens (Belgium)33
Claire Miller (UK)32
Gregor Hasert (Deutschland)31
Arthur Boniver (Belgium)30
Danie Steyn (South Africa)30
Callum Carruthers (UK)29
Maik Schlien (Deutschland)29
Joanne Maltby (Canada)28
Jay Te (Austria) 27
Richard Gillingham (UK)27
Jeff Peeters (Belgium) 26
Bruno Carrasco (Portugal)25
Marek Kruszynski (Poland)25
Richard Green (UK)25
Mark Vassalotti (USA)24
Prepelu Pepeluso (Espana)24
Szymon Koczet (Poland)24
Weiran Shen (WCC)  (China)22
Barry Siddle (UK)21
Ludwig Neumayer (Deutschland)21
Marek Krajewski (Poland)20
Marek Koperski (UK)19
David Alves (Portugal)18
Per Tideman (m) eCKD (Danmark)17
Michael Berri (Suisse)15