Rasmus Razzle Dazzles ’em with a massive solo sprint.

WEST LONDON VR 5.3 THROWS UP ANOTHER DRAMATIC THRILLER …. WITH A CLASSIC FELDBALLE FINALÉ, FULL OF FLASHY FLYING FINESSE

WENDY WONDERWHEELS GALLAGHER IS FIRST LADY!

The Results are below, and THE STANDINGS ARE HERE Note the Ladies League below is the extrapolated and official/correct standings after being adjusted from the raw data:

NEXT RACE WEDNESDAY 25th MAY AT 7.30pm ENTER HERE

A RACE RECORDING BY ZMS SHOULD BE AVAILABLE OVER THE NEXT FEW DAYS

LINK FOR TOM GAKES LIVE STREAM

LINK FOR NED BOWEN LIVE STREAM

A group of 7 got clear, including two of the impressive NZBro team’s stars (Aaron Bleakley and Kjell gunnar Gjerdal) together with Wouter Claes, John Sammut, Alisdair McAlpine, Rasmus Feldballe and Nick Greenhalgh. A gap started appearing and caused problems for those chasing, including Ned Bowen and a few more NZBro riders as the effort took it’s toll. Eventually the group out front got a 400m gap.

The merry band of 7 off the front worked well but then with1.3km to go Rasmus dropped the hammer..  No one followed, no one wanting to lead anyone else out… At 250m it erupted and Wouter and Nick battled to get 2nd and 3rd…  A cracking race…..

A few leading ladies were absent today but Wendy Wonderwheels Gallagher made sure she capitalised on the Queen Stage where all female finishers get an extra 10 points towards Ladies League. Wendy made the most of a group that worked well together to ensure 110 points as first lady. Danielle Gaunt took second ahead of Griselda Pulgarin and Jessica Wright with Lisa Snell and Liz Hardin also starring in the Ladies League. Wendy Wonderwheels Gallagher is now leading Lady in the series whilst West London hold on to the Ladies Teams top spot.

In the unisex Teams GC it is as thrilling as ever with Moon Riders and Pocomotion vying as competitively as ever whilst Tom Gakes’ Draft team lurk behind them. New stars on the block NZbro Tu Meke and NZbro Parched As are holding off Rasio Racing and Glasgow United.

As we say, the NZbro guys are making a bit of a splash and Tom Williams is is second place in GC just behind reigning champion Wouter Claes in a league that promises to be very competitive. The top 25 are listed below but you can check the full GC Classification by using the link above.

West London VR Series 5
RACE 5.3 11-5-22 The WEB Race Windsor-Eton-Bray
1🥇Rasmus Feldballe eCKD(GP)20:26.14.76
2🥈Wouter Claes [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:35.2 + 9.1764.49
3🥉Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ20:35.3 + 9.2434.31
4 Aaron Bleakley[nzbro]20:35.3 + 9.2874.93
5 Kjell gunnar Gjerdal [nzbro]20:35.4 + 9.3924.87
6 John Sammut poco Pocomotion20:35.5 + 9.4024.52
7 Alasdair Mcalpine20:36.9 + 10.8555.16
8 Thomas Williams [nzbro]20:59.1 + 33.0184.4
9 Tom Gakes [d] [D]20:59.2 + 33.1683.89
10 Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:59.2 + 33.1723.06
11 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion20:59.3 + 33.2114.07
12 Kurt nØrum Pedersen (m) (c) filsØ eCKD20:59.3 + 33.2683.6
13 Justin Roy20:59.7 + 33.6563.93
14 James Melville20:59.7 + 33.6694.12
15 Anthony Dubré SPC20:59.9 + 33.8004.06
16 Michael Tong [nzbro]20:59.9 + 33.8273.94
17 Christian Okulla poco Pocomotion20:59.9 + 33.8554.74
18 Rob Miller (3r) 3R20:59.9 + 33.8784.04
19 Andrew Beale c We21:00.4 + 34.3313.61
20 Daniel Schoch ṀṚ ṀṚ21:00.6 + 34.5693.89
21 David Oliver [nzbro]21:01.5 + 35.4524.32
22 Peter Austin otr OT21:02.0 + 35.9914.23
23 Carl Dickason (sanz)21:02.1 + 36.0863.75
24 Tim Cummins21:02.2 + 36.1244.3
25 Olaf Johanssen21:13.2 + 47.1465.02
26 Julian Fussell SDW21:15.0 + 48.9634.1
27 Jørgen van bers яʀ21:15.3 + 49.2273.91
28 Jan-hendrik Visser21:18.3 + 52.1993.35
29 Adam Chamberlin21:27.0 + 1:00.9624.41
30 Kevan Unsworth21:49.4 + 1:23.3602.9
31 Ned Bowen [D]22:24.8 + 1:58.7164.01
32 Ingmar Van bers [яʀ] Ra22:24.8 + 1:58.7873.97
33 Danie Steyn sanz22:26.4 + 2:00.3783.14
34 Stefan Kruger sanz22:26.8 + 2:00.7234.03
35 Grant Webb22:27.3 + 2:01.2413.56
36 Thomas Leo22:27.7 + 2:01.6393.86
37 Mike Ade OTR Racing22:32.7 + 2:06.6442.56
38 Salvo Caruso (team a.d.r.) Team ADR22:33.7 + 2:07.6664.58
39 Mike Wareham [ṀṚ] ṀṚ22:34.1 + 2:08.0023.12
40 Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ яʀ22:34.1 + 2:08.0683.87
41 Thomas Helveg #V22:34.2 + 2:08.1343.26
42 Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas22:34.3 + 2:08.2643.67
43 Thomas Alsop22:34.5 + 2:08.4043.01
44 Lau Mai22:34.5 + 2:08.4784.38
45 Dan Bonito22:34.7 + 2:08.6333.42
46 Rafael Nunez22:34.9 + 2:08.8363.23
47 David wcc Buckley wcc22:35.0 + 2:08.9233.13
48 Peter Dickason22:35.3 + 2:09.2253.63
49 Gt Thakkar22:43.3 + 2:17.2953.08
50 Bryan Macdonald(m)23:20.5 + 2:54.4483.86
51 Mitchell Cash23:21.7 + 2:55.6583.31
52 Maarten Vervaeke24:33.1 + 4:07.0343.34
53 Mike Buckhurst24:33.2 + 4:07.1312.99
54 Gregor Hasert24:34.5 + 4:08.4042.41
55 Johan Eklind24:34.7 + 4:08.6442.89
56 Jerry Ball24:35.3 + 4:09.2822.92
57 John Clarke24:35.3 + 4:09.2903.27
58 Lesley Baerts24:35.7 + 4:09.6982.82
59 Dave Morrison24:35.8 + 4:09.7483.19
60 Tom Yates-ijaz24:37.9 + 4:11.8803.24
61 Wendy Wonderwheels 🙂 RI24:38.2 + 4:12.1263.16
62 Coco Maisie24:49.8 + 4:23.7392.33
63 Paul Mealey (c)24:51.9 + 4:25.8633.45
64 James Cheesman24:53.2 + 4:27.1593.17
65 Michael Lanahan24:53.5 + 4:27.4712.31
66 Mark Vassalotti24:53.6 + 4:27.5322.52
67 Klaus Kreuzer24:54.6 + 4:28.5933.25
68 Bhavesh Mistry25:47.4 + 5:21.3823.07
69 Johan Oelofse sanz25:55.4 + 5:29.3433.66
70 Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ яʀ26:10.8 + 5:44.7484
71 Matthew Hollingworth26:38.2 + 6:12.1903
72 Danielle Gaunt26:39.4 + 6:13.3312.65
73 Rick Van der laan26:43.3 + 6:17.2512.96
74 Neil Collins28:32.3 + 8:06.2612.09
75 Gri Pulga29:08.1 + 8:42.0352.93
76 Jessica Wright29:09.2 + 8:43.1362.15
77 Simon hoberg Hedegaard (ab) eCKD29:09.8 + 8:43.7802.37
78 Lisa Snell30:11.4 + 9:45.3882.24
79 Marcin Szkudlarek [ṀṚ] ṀṚ32:23.4 + 11:57.3572.48
80 Liz Hardin35:26.7 + 15:00.6531.61
WLVR LADIES LEAGUE STANDINGSPointsRaces
Wendy Wonderwls (Gallagher)New Zealand2653
Danielle GauntUK2323
Lisa SnellUK2203
Judith NewtonUK1892
Griselda PulgarinEspana1602
W Jessica WrightUK1572
Kara BonneauUSA1482
Ellen LockettUK1001
Caroline ReuterUK971
Liz HardinUK911
Laura WhittinghamUK741
Lisa WestUK661
Fiona HamiltonUK651

TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

#TeamTotal
1Moon Riders575
2Pocomotion550
3Draft516
4NZBRO Tu Meke508
5NZBRO Parched As502
6Rasio Racing491
6Glasgow United491
8Team SANZ437
9Westerley CC434
10OTR405
11Southborough District Wheelers384
12West London VR329
13eCKD272
14Pedalers250
15Team Cameron203
16Twickenham CC0

LADIES TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

#TeamTotal
1West london VR Ladies Team223
2Smile On Ladies202
3Twickenham CC Ladies33
4Team Draft Ladies0

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION (TOP 25 ONLY, CLICK LINK FOR FULL STANDINGS)

1Wouter Claes [ṀṚ]294
2Thomas Williams [nzbro]283
3John Sammut poco281
4Tom Gakes [d]276
5Jan Linden poco261
6Olaf Johanssen256
7Michael Tong [nzbro]249
8Ned Bowen240
9Peter Austin otr234
9David Oliver [nzbro]234
11Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ]233
12Andrew Beale c222
13Julian Fussell213
14Tim Cummins206
15Rasmus Feldballe199
16Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ197
17Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ195
18Grant Webb193
19Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ]191
20Miles Askew [ṀṚ]190
21Mike Wareham [ṀṚ]188
22Alasdair Mcalpine183
23Johan Oelofse sanz182
24Aaron Bleakley[nzbro]182
25Doug Hart [pdl]181

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.