Amazing Claes, How sweet that sprint, that graced a win by thee ……

The Goodspell accruing to Wouter, miracle after miracle!

Sitting down to write this after watching an absolutely stunning race with so much going on isn’t easy, we suggest you watch the video because that finish was amazing,

ZMS STREAM WEST LONDON RACE 5.4 – A MUST WATCH!

We don’t want to spoil the movie, but inevitably the results are out, it was the way the top riders played this out that made it fascinating. A three lap race with three descents and three climbs(1 each per lap) and a straight finish. We saw the attacks on the hills and riders like Murray Craib gave it a massive go, and Murray deserved better than 8th for his efforts, Mat Hammond looked like he’d win a few hundred metres out but was pushed back to 5th by the excellently timed sprints of Wouter Claes, Kjell Gunnar Gjerdal and Thomas Williams as the NZBro riders stamp their mark on this series (getting up at 4.30am to race too!).

Most of the riders near the top are familiar names but a special welcome back to our old friend and e-racing royalty, Jonathan Crain from Alabama USA, 9th place. WATCH JONATHAN CRAIN’S STREAM HERE

NZBro continue to make waves and introduced their first Lady Rider, Teleri Rees who produced a great 55th, but was behind some of the ladies to beat as Ellen Lockett (37th), Judith Newton (45th) and Caroline Reuter (51st) grabbed the Ladies League podium spots. Wendy ‘Wonderwheels’ Gallagher grabbed 61st as the second Smile On lady finisher (After Caroline) but Ellen and Judith’s efforts kept West London VR Ladies at the top of the Ladies Teams League.

Moon Riders are still top thanks to Wouter’s win, holding off arch rivals Pocomotion who had John Sammut in 10th.

NEXT RACE 5.5 WDNESDAY 8th JUNE 7.30pm ON WAHOO RGT … THE BATH TAP, SIMILAR TO RACE 5.4 ENTER HERE

Ladies League Actual StandingsPointsRaces
1Wendy Wonderwls (Gallagher)New Zealand3414
2Judith NewtonUK2813
3Danielle GauntUK2323
4Griselda PulgarinEspana2253
5W Jessica WrightUK2213
6Lisa SnellUK2203
7Ellen LockettUK2002
8Caroline ReuterUK1832
9Kara BonneauUSA1482
10Lisa WestUK1332
11Liz HardinUK911
12Teleri ReesNZ821
13Laura WhittinghamUK741
14Kat JaSlovenia681
15Fiona HamiltonUK651

RESULTS RACE 5.4 THE ROUND OF PENNSYLVANIA

1🥇PLATINUM Wouter Claes [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:35.34.44
2🥈SILVER Kjell gunnar Gjerdal [nzbro]20:35.7 + 0.4154.69
3🥉SILVER Thomas Williams [nzbro]20:35.7 + 0.4474.52
4SILVER Scott Yarosh20:35.9 + 0.6274.06
5GOLD Mat Hammond20:36.0 + 0.6993.86
6GOLD James Melville20:36.4 + 1.0554.20
7PLATINUM Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ20:36.4 + 1.0864.19
8SILVER Murray Craib20:36.5 + 1.1884.33
9SILVER Jonathan Crain +R20:36.5 + 1.2424.51
10GOLD John Sammut poco Pocomotion20:36.7 + 1.3874.32
11GOLD Ned Bowen [D]20:37.0 + 1.6974.23
12SILVER Aaron Bleakley[nzbro]20:37.2 + 1.8944.77
13SILVER Anders Østergaard (tbs) BlackSheep20:37.3 + 2.0014.13
14SILVER Il re Leonida(guerrieri)20:45.6 + 10.2735.63
15GOLD Tom Gakes [d] [D]20:59.7 + 24.4104.02
16GOLD Salvo Caruso (team a.d.r.) Team ADR21:09.0 + 33.7304.85
17SILVER Julian Fussell SDW21:09.2 + 33.8933.90
18SILVER .. Secure the bag21:11.2 + 35.8784.38
19SILVER Yann Rochaix(aesrt) AeSRT21:12.3 + 36.9984.27
20GOLD Jørgen van bers [яʀ] яʀ21:12.8 + 37.4654.03
21SILVER Michael Tong [nzbro]21:12.9 + 37.6014.12
22GOLD Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ яʀ21:13.1 + 37.7843.85
23SILVER Jeppe Snæver (tbs) BlackSheep21:13.1 + 37.7914.55
24GOLD Jan Linden poco Pocomotion21:13.3 + 37.9774.24
25GOLD Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ] ṀṚ21:24.9 + 49.6273.09
26SILVER Boz Daley21:36.4 + 1:01.1224.16
27SILVER David Oliver [nzbro]21:39.6 + 1:04.2564.23
28SILVER Paul Pudel (otr) OTR Dev21:39.7 + 1:04.4063.93
29SILVER Stefan Kruger sanz21:42.1 + 1:06.8524.05
30SILVER Grant Webb21:50.2 + 1:14.8563.52
31SILVER Kevan Unsworth21:51.6 + 1:16.2552.89
32SILVER Johan Oelofse sanz21:52.8 + 1:17.4844.44
33SILVER Andrew Beale c We21:52.8 + 1:17.5473.56
34SILVER Danie Steyn sanz21:53.6 + 1:18.2803.13
35SILVER Carl Dickason (sanz)22:06.0 + 1:30.7483.59
36SILVER Ingmar Van bers [яʀ] Ra22:07.6 + 1:32.3134.07
37SILVER E. Llen_lockett22:08.4 + 1:33.0814.15
38SILVER Shawn Murtough 3R22:43.5 + 2:08.1873.95
39SILVER Thomas Leo22:44.1 + 2:08.8014.03
40SILVER Stuart Lynch [nzbro]22:55.9 + 2:20.6013.39
41SILVER Jeroen Emmens22:58.8 + 2:23.5103.84
42SILVER David wcc Buckley wcc23:09.3 + 2:34.0403.09
43SILVER Mike Wareham [ṀṚ] ṀṚ23:09.8 + 2:34.5413.07
44SILVER Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas23:10.5 + 2:35.2053.49
45SILVER Judith Newton (w)23:10.6 + 2:35.3363.91
46SILVER Harry Smits23:11.1 + 2:35.7813.95
47SILVER Peter Kennedy (c)23:40.8 + 3:05.5503.12
48SILVER Thomas Alsop24:11.3 + 3:35.9683.10
49SILVER Luc Van reeth m24:11.4 + 3:36.0663.22
50SILVER Ivo Liebregts24:24.3 + 3:49.0123.22
51SILVER Caroline Reuter RI24:25.9 + 3:50.5983.65
52SILVER Bhavesh Mistry24:26.0 + 3:50.6943.05
53SILVER Ama Amra24:26.0 + 3:50.7103.25
54SILVER Rafael Nunez24:26.0 + 3:50.7123.08
55SILVER Teleri Rees [nzbro]24:26.1 + 3:50.8163.69
56SILVER Kevin Frost24:57.4 + 4:22.1382.72
57SILVER Mark Lightfoot25:12.2 + 4:36.9143.39
58SILVER Pedro Reis25:21.0 + 4:45.6673.67
59SILVER Tony Sinnett25:30.3 + 4:55.0182.89
60SILVER James Cheesman25:30.7 + 4:55.4113.19
61SILVER Wendy Wonderwheels 🙂 RI25:31.2 + 4:55.9473.25
62SILVER Yosi Kaltoft26:36.2 + 6:00.8952.19
63SILVER Miguel Silva(o)26:37.7 + 6:02.3782.73
64SILVER Mike Buckhurst27:02.9 + 6:27.6172.64
65SILVER Robert Gilmour27:03.0 + 6:27.6852.90
66SILVER Coco Maisie27:06.6 + 6:31.2822.22
67SILVER Bill Sullivan27:13.1 + 6:37.8412.78
68SILVER Gregor Hasert27:31.9 + 6:56.6442.25
69SILVER Kat Ja27:35.2 + 6:59.9402.93
70SILVER Lisa West tcc28:42.1 + 8:06.8142.34
71SILVER Michael Lanahan28:43.1 + 8:07.7562.11
72SILVER Gri Pulga30:11.6 + 9:36.3062.79
73SILVER .. Jessica..32:29.4 + 11:54.1191.93

GC AND OTHER CLASSIFICATIONS AFTER 4 RACES -LINK

LADIES TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

1West london VR Ladies Team343
2Smile On Ladies292
3Twickenham CC Ladies64
4NZBRO Pavlovas46
5Team Draft Ladies0

TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

#TeamTotal
1Moon Riders751
2Pocomotion718
3NZBRO Parched As699
4Draft692
5NZBRO Tu Meke677
6Rasio Racing666
7Glasgow United586
8Team SANZ580
9Westerley CC567
10Southborough District Wheelers468
11OTR462
12West London VR376
13Team Cameron327
14eCKD272
15Pedalers250
16West London VR2150
17Twickenham CC0