Claes claims the climb in West London VR Race 5.6, it’s not only his series points tally that is hitting great heights!

NEXT RACE WEDNESDAY 6th JULY at 7.30pm UK Time … a downhill special! ENTER HERE

TOM GAKES RACE STREAM HERE

It was the hill that would decide this race and by the end a small group were left to contest the last few hundred metres as riders dropped off on the climb. The climb was made up of ramps such that the gradient regularly changed, adding to the challenge.

Rasmas Feldballe went for a break on the climb but was caught with around 400mters to go. At the death on the 6.6% section just before the finish Wouter Claes and Nick Greenhalgh pulled away to grab first and send places, but a strong finish from both Miles Askew might have seen Nic caught had there been any more road. Moon Riders taking full advantage and pulling away in the teams classification, with Pocomotion’s John Sammut in 9th place. Team Draft move up to third with Nick’s runner up spot ensuring Rasio Racing are in 4th place.

It was a hot evening in the UK, and many UK riders opted to miss this race due to the heat. This was a great opportunity for Twickenham CC Ladies with Lisa West and Gail Robinson taking first and second places in the Ladies League and bringing Twickenham back into contention in the teams competition.

The course started with a fast descent in the early stages, a long run along the flat of the valley and then the climbing over the last couple of kilometres. Kevan Unswoth was the star of the valley before the attrition of the hill started thinning the peleton. A special mention for Glasgow United with both riders in the top ten, and Teanm Draft too, with both riders in the top eleven. You can watch Tom Gakes’ stream using the link above.

PAGE DOWN FOR FULL RACE FINISHING TIMES AND POSITIONS PLUS SELECTED STANDINGS

CLICK HERE FOR FULL STANDINGS

NEXT RACE WEDNESDAY 6th JULY at 7.30pm UK Time … a downhill special! ENTER HERE

LADIES LEAGUE AFTER 6 RACESPointsRaces
1Wendy Wonderwls (Gallagher)New Zealand3414
2W Jessica WrightUK3174
3Danielle GauntUK3044
4Ellen LockettUK3003
5Griselda PulgarinEspana2964
6Lisa SnellUK2894
7Judith NewtonUK2813
8Lisa WestUK2333
9Kara BonneauUSA2253
10Caroline ReuterUK1832
11Teleri ReesNZ1692
12Gail RobinsonUK981
13Liz HardinUK911
14Laura WhittinghamUK741
15Kat JaSlovenia681
16Fiona HamiltonUK651
Ladies Teams ClassificationTeamTotal
1West london VR Ladies Team485
2Smile On Ladies366
3Twickenham CC Ladies158
4NZBRO Pavlovas96

OVERALL GENERAL CLASSIFICATIONAFTER 6 RACES

PosnNamePoints
1Wouter Claes [ṀṚ]592
2John Sammut poco563
3Tom Gakes [d]545
4Jan Linden poco509
5Ned Bowen508
6Thomas Williams [nzbro]478
6Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ]478
8James Melville460
9Johan Oelofse sanz437
10Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ417
11Grant Webb412
12Salvo Caruso (team a.d.r.)404
13Miles Askew [ṀṚ]384
14Alasdair Mcalpine369
15Tim Cummins362
16Gordon Jackson otr360
17Andrew Beale c357
18Kevan Unsworth346
19Ingmar Van bers [яʀ]343
20David wcc Buckley wcc342

OVERAL TEAM CLASSIFICATION AFTER SIX RACES

#TeamTotal
1Moon Riders1143
2Pocomotion1080
3Draft1053
4Rasio Racing1032
5NZBRO Parched As981
6Glasgow United958
7Team SANZ916
8Westerley CC863
9OTR841
10NZBRO Tu Meke823
11West London VR516
12Southborough District Wheelers468
13Team Cameron450
14eCKD432
15Pedalers320
16West London VR2292

FULL RACE FINISHING POSITIONS

West London VR Series 5
RACE 5.22 8-6-22 The NATO Mission
PositionNameTimew/kgPoints
1Wouter Claes21:27.44.17100
2Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ21:29.6 + 2.184499
3Miles Askew [ṀṚ] ṀṚ21:29.7 + 2.2964.5298
4 Stephen Schaefer [atp]21:30.2 + 2.7635.197
5 James Melville21:30.5 + 3.1234.1196
6 Ned Bowen [D]21:31.0 + 3.6124.1295
7 Johan Oelofse sanz21:31.9 + 4.4714.1894
8 Rasmus Feldballe eCKD(GP)21:32.0 + 4.5354.6593
9 John Sammut poco Pocomotion21:32.2 + 4.8223.9392
10 Alasdair Mcalpine21:32.3 + 4.8435.1191
11 Tom Gakes [d] [D]21:32.5 + 5.0553.7990
12 Jeppe Snæver (tbs) BlackSheep21:32.9 + 5.5114.4489
13 Salvo Caruso (team a.d.r.) Team ADR21:34.2 + 6.8124.8488
14 Anders Østergaard (tbs) BlackSheep21:37.7 + 10.2574.1187
15 Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ яʀ21:38.7 + 11.3164.3386
16 Stuart Lynch [nzbro]21:41.9 + 14.5153.7885
17 Justin Roy [nzbro]21:47.6 + 20.1713.884
18 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion21:51.9 + 24.4654.0883
19 Tim Cummins21:52.8 + 25.3314.182
20 Lau Mai21:59.0 + 31.6154.8181
21 Paul Pudel (otr) OTR Dev22:02.1 + 34.7244.0480
22 Sebastian Wolf (m) (bm) Beast22:11.9 + 44.4523.4579
23 Jørgen van bers [яʀ] яʀ22:16.7 + 49.2873.9178
24 Carl Dickason (sanz)22:19.7 + 52.2833.8577
25 Anders Borggaard (tbs) BlackSheep22:21.1 + 53.7203.5176
26 Grant Webb22:34.1 + 1:06.7223.7875
27 Mark Siega22:36.0 + 1:08.6213.3974
28 Moreno Ceccon m (team adr) Team ADR22:42.5 + 1:15.0873.1773
29 Kristen Ege poco Pocomotion22:43.2 + 1:15.8123.4772
30 Thobias Björk22:48.7 + 1:21.2713.6671
31 Thomas Leo22:50.1 + 1:22.6354.170
32 Ingmar Van bers [яʀ] Ra22:50.1 + 1:22.6564.2169
33 Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas23:00.6 + 1:33.1983.7368
34 Nicki Haugaard (m) eCKD(S)23:02.2 + 1:34.7413.4567
35 Christian Brandt (eckd) eCKD(S)23:19.6 + 1:52.1823.5466
36 Marcin Szkudlarek [ṀṚ] ṀṚ24:20.1 + 2:52.6823.8265
37 Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ яʀ24:22.3 + 2:54.8693.6864
38 David wcc Buckley wcc24:45.0 + 3:17.5923.2263
39 Kevan Unsworth25:07.9 + 3:40.4582.862
40 Thomas Alsop25:32.9 + 4:05.5253.1761
41 J. Kolvig (sec) eCKD26:02.1 + 4:34.6383.3360
42 Manu R26:16.8 + 4:49.4063.3759
43 Pedro Reis26:25.1 + 4:57.6503.5758
44 Jimmi Lind26:34.5 + 5:07.0432.9957
45 Tony Sinnett26:42.5 + 5:15.0782.9956
46 Martin Løber26:46.5 + 5:19.0312.6355
47 Robert Gilmour26:48.2 + 5:20.7693.2254
48 Tommy MØller (sec)27:09.1 + 5:41.7142.5253
49 Mark Vassalotti27:32.0 + 6:04.5282.5452
50 Coco Maisie28:11.1 + 6:43.6712.351
51 Bill Sullivan28:17.8 + 6:50.4232.7450
52 Yosi Kaltoft28:42.6 + 7:15.1452.1349
53 Lisa West tcc30:00.8 + 8:33.3892.2148
54 Herve Poisson30:04.2 + 8:36.8072.3547
55 Gail Rob (tcc)31:26.7 + 9:59.2942.3746
56 Jo Gon35:09.3 + 13:41.8671.6945
57 .. Jessica..36:29.1 + 15:01.6801.7444
58 Dave Morrison39:30.5 + 18:03.0301.3743

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.