Doug Hart a race apart as Wouter is outta the race and Tom Gakes Techanicals at the vital moment … it’s all drama here!

With Wouter Claes not around, this was a big moment for anyone aspiring to take the General Classification and our hearts go out to Tom Gakes who suffered a Techanical dropout when well placed to take the series lead. But it whatever our hearts felt, Doug Hart felt the joy of a masive win, sprinting well clear of everyone to take a clear solo win.

The big gainer tonight though was Ned Bowen a former West London VR Champion whose 4th place has pulled him into first place. By Ned’s standards this hasn’t been his best series, but you can’t keep the great man down. Wouter Claes is still second and only three points behind, but this series is now wide open …. a thrilling final five races await us. Be sure to enter Race 5.9 now, it’s an individual time trial which could have a big impact on the series.

ENTER RACE 5.9 HERE

WATCH RACE 5.8 ON YOUTUBE

Europe has been in the throes of a heatwave and, although cooler than it has been there were riders suffering from the heat who decided against racing, but still 63 riders took to the start. Ellen Lockett took a rest after doing the Dunwich Dynamo on Saturday and an RGT TTT the night before and Danielle Gaunt, Maria Cristina Witzke and Jessica Wright had no hesitation in taking the opportunity to grab the Ladies League points available.

Jessica and Danielle now find themselves at the top of the Ladies League classification, although riders below them have ridden less races and only the best six results count …. this should be another really exciting season for Ladies League.

Here are the Results from Race 5.8

SEE ALL THE RANKINGS HERE

West London VR Series 5
RACE 5.5 8-6-22 The Bath Tap
PositionNameTimew/kgPoints
1Doug Hart [pdl] Pedalers20:22.34.22100
2Miles Askew [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:24.4 + 2.1434.3399
3Thomas Williams [nzbro]20:26.0 + 3.6774.3198
4Ned Bowen [D]20:26.5 + 4.1504.0297
5Justin Roy [nzbro]20:26.5 + 4.1754.0696
6Anders Østergaard (tbs) BlackSheep20:26.5 + 4.2384.0995
7Johan Oelofse sanz20:26.6 + 4.2924.1794
8Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ яʀ20:26.7 + 4.3874.4693
9Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ20:26.9 + 4.5983.9992
10Tim Cummins20:27.1 + 4.7564.3491
11Mitch Ide20:27.7 + 5.3564.6990
12Kurt nØrum Pedersen (m) (c) filsØ eCKD20:27.8 + 5.4683.5989
13James Melville20:28.3 + 6.0324.2388
14Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:29.3 + 7.0073.1687
15Carl Dickason (sanz)20:37.5 + 15.1753.7586
16Aaron Bleakley[nzbro]20:41.8 + 19.4724.5885
17Scott Yarosh20:46.9 + 24.5983.8784
18Stevie Couper20:48.4 + 26.1304.3683
19Peter Austin otr OT21:23.9 + 1:01.5674.1482
20Paul Pudel (otr) OTR Dev21:24.2 + 1:01.8983.981
21Jeppe Snæver (tbs) BlackSheep21:26.9 + 1:04.5824.2780
22Ingmar Van bers [яʀ] Ra21:27.5 + 1:05.1684.0979
23Grant Webb21:29.3 + 1:07.0243.7178
24Aaron Shoemaker21:29.8 + 1:07.5294.2877
25Brook Armishaw nzbro21:59.6 + 1:37.2803.5876
26Magalhães Daniel (o)22:03.3 + 1:40.9674.4175
27Julian Fussell SDW22:03.4 + 1:41.0723.6574
28Rob dallimore (nzbro)22:03.5 + 1:41.1954.0273
29Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ яʀ22:04.9 + 1:42.5943.6572
30Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas22:05.2 + 1:42.8833.7871
31Matthew Feely22:07.6 + 1:45.2483.6370
32Thomas Leo22:09.2 + 1:46.8654.0469
33Mike Murray btnxl/otr-gt22:09.5 + 1:47.1703.6468
34Danie Steyn sanz22:11.1 + 1:48.8023.0267
35Francesco Orabona (ita) Team Italy22:35.8 + 2:13.5063.4166
36Lee Sutton (kos)22:36.6 + 2:14.2993.0165
37David wcc Buckley wcc22:36.7 + 2:14.4213.1864
38Rafael Nunez22:37.1 + 2:14.7903.3263
39Harry Smits22:37.1 + 2:14.8183.8462
40Jorge Roldán ṀṚ22:39.2 + 2:16.8803.2561
41Niccolò Martinoli [ita] Team Italy23:23.8 + 3:01.4892.8160
42Pierre MassÉ23:39.9 + 3:17.6413.6759
43Mike Ade OTR Racing23:49.5 + 3:27.1742.3758
44Miky Tedesco [ita] Team Italy23:49.7 + 3:27.3532.9557
45Tomas Nygren23:49.7 + 3:27.4402.4756
46Pedro Reis23:50.2 + 3:27.8663.8355
47J. Plesures23:50.2 + 3:27.9413.2654
48Thomas Alsop23:51.6 + 3:29.2552.9853
49Sammy Lee [nzbro]23:52.5 + 3:30.1843.1652
50Luc Van reeth m23:52.5 + 3:30.2162.8551
51Marcin Szkudlarek [ṀṚ] ṀṚ24:20.9 + 3:58.5703.4250
52Robert Gilmour24:26.2 + 4:03.9133.4149
53Pedro Bartolomeu25:48.0 + 5:25.7252.5148
54Bruno Pereira25:48.4 + 5:26.1192.8647
55Miguel Silva26:10.3 + 5:47.9942.6946
56Coco Maisie26:47.6 + 6:25.3182.0345
57Danielle Gaunt26:48.5 + 6:26.2432.8944
58Ma. cristina Witzke(g/a master team)28:53.9 + 8:31.5511.7443
59Jose Espinosa(mg)28:56.1 + 8:33.8252.0542
60 .. Jessica..Wright30:06.5 + 9:44.1942.0341