Wouter outta luck, winds of fortune are blowin’ for Bowen and Gjerdal and Oelofse blow the race apart … meanwhile, Ellen Lockett wins Ladies League; just watch the video, West London VR Series 5 has just had a serious twist to the plot …..

NEXT RACE 5.13, THE DECIDER … ENTER HERE

We are almost tempted not to do a report and insist that you watch the video above. But, as a spoiler we feel obliged to tell you that a few mechanicals and a great breakaway have blown West London Vr Series Five wide open , and the final race on Wednesday 28th September at 7.30pm (UK Time) on Wahoo RGt is set up nicely to be a potential thriller. We may never match that massive final head to head between Nick Grenhalgh and Ned Bowen, but that man Bowen may just be about to pull of a great unexpected series win … can he do it? Sign up for Race 5.13 to make sure you don’t miss out!

The Best of Six and Best of Twelve categori4es are still ‘on a knife edge’ so the next race is essential racing, sign up now!

NEXT RACE 5.13, THE DECIDER … ENTER HERE

ELLEN LOCKETT WINS LADIES LEAGUE

Congratulations to Ellen who pulled off her sixth win to become unassailable and our new Ladies League Champion. Congratulations to the whole West London Ladies Squad who have also secured the Ladies Teams Classification. Jessica Wright is guaranteed a podium placing, but the third trophy is not quite safe for Danielle Gaunt as Gail Robinson, the Series Four Champion, could still snatch third spot!

After 12 racesPointsRacesBest 6
1Ellen LockettUK6006600
2W Jessica WrightUK82010558
3Danielle GauntUK6788545
4Gail RobinsonUK4515451
5Lisa SnellUK4516451
6Wendy Wonderwls (Gallagher)New Zealand3414341
7Maria Christina WitzkePuerto Rico3384338
8Griselda PulgarinEspana2964296
9Judith NewtonUK2813281
10Lisa WestUK2333233
11Kara BonneauUSA2253225
12Caroline ReuterUK1832183
13Teleri ReesNZ1692169
14Kate DunscombeUK1632163
15Liz HardinUK91191
16Laura WhittinghamUK74174
17Karen BaileyUK72172
18Kat JaSlovenia68168
19Fiona HamiltonUK65165
West London VR Series 5   
RACE 5.12 14-9-22 Ascot Legoland   
PositionRiderTimew/kgPoints
1Johan Oelofse sanz20:14.94.66100
2Kjell gunnar Gjerdal [nzbro]20:15.5 + 0.5544.9699
3Tom Gakes [d] [D]20:26.6 + 11.6533.7198
4Doug Hart (c) Pedalers20:26.7 + 11.7914.3497
5James Melville20:26.8 + 11.8204.1896
6Ned Bowen [D]20:26.8 + 11.8854.1395
7Tomasz Poniatowski [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:26.9 + 11.9333.0494
8Marian MariČÁk [ЯƦ]20:26.9 + 11.9414.5693
9Tim Cooke 3r 3R20:26.9 + 11.9713.5392
10Johan Arrhen20:26.9 + 11.984391
11Miles Askew [ṀṚ] ṀṚ20:26.9 + 11.9894.4790
12Jan Linden poco Pocomotion20:27.0 + 12.0054.3489
13Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ яʀ20:27.0 + 12.0124.5988
14Paul Newton (a) DMRC20:27.0 + 12.0844.5287
15Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ20:27.0 + 12.0913.886
16John Sammut (a) Pocomotion20:27.1 + 12.1054.0285
17Ben Phillips[ЯƦ] яʀ20:27.1 + 12.1333.9684
18Jan Vana (nopinzr3r) NPR3R20:27.1 + 12.1634.183
19Lorenzo Simons OR20:27.1 + 12.1773.9182
20Clive Byham otr OTR Osprey20:27.4 + 12.4023.5281
21Chris E.20:27.4 + 12.4523.8580
22Stevie Couper20:27.4 + 12.4944.379
23Peter Austin (c) OT20:27.9 + 12.9054.0578
24Kurt nØrum Pedersen (c) filsØ eCKD20:28.4 + 13.4443.8877
25Alasdair Mcalpine20:28.6 + 13.6514.8876
26Rocket Roy nield [ṀṚ] (c) OT20:29.6 + 14.6934.3475
27Andrew Beale c We20:45.8 + 30.8673.5774
28Moreno Ceccon m (team adr) Team ADR21:01.5 + 46.5543.1673
29Mike Wareham [ṀṚ] ṀṚ21:09.2 + 54.2593.2972
30David wcc Buckley wcc21:09.2 + 54.2733.3371
31Francisco Zapata21:09.4 + 54.4683.3270
32Byron Hardin otr21:09.5 + 54.5193.869
33Carl Dickason (sanz)21:09.7 + 54.7303.7668
34Adam Morgan OTR Racing21:09.7 + 54.7453.3667
35Harry Smits21:10.1 + 55.1584.0366
36Gordon Jackson otr (c) OTR-keas21:10.2 + 55.2853.965
37Salvo caruso (team a.d.r)21:10.3 + 55.3594.3364
38Ingmar Van bers [яʀ] Ra21:10.5 + 55.5104.0963
39Stu Thorn21:32.3 + 1:17.3833.662
40Marcin Szkudlarek [ṀṚ] ṀṚ21:32.5 + 1:17.5933.6961
41Christian Okulla poco Pocomotion21:32.6 + 1:17.6474.4460
42Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦ яʀ21:32.7 + 1:17.7143.6759
43E.LLlen_lockett21:32.9 + 1:17.9973.5758
44Martin Jessen GRASSY21:35.3 + 1:20.3143.4257
45Dominick Barnes22:00.9 + 1:45.9132.8456
46Stix Tix 166422:01.7 + 1:46.7183.5855
47Paul Pudel (otr)_d OTR Dev22:02.0 + 1:47.0333.7254
48Matthew Ladd COALITION22:02.1 + 1:47.1143.9753
49Cameron Lees22:02.1 + 1:47.1173.7752
50Tim Cummins22:45.8 + 2:30.8144.2251
51Jens Jessen GRASSY23:01.6 + 2:46.6803.3350
52Thomas Alsop23:01.7 + 2:46.7303.2249
53Francesco Orabona (ita) Team Italy23:01.9 + 2:46.9163.4248
54Brett Smith23:02.0 + 2:47.0472.7747
55Grant Webb23:02.0 + 2:47.0663.7646
56Andrew Sutherland23:25.1 + 3:10.1733.2645
57Luke Hissitt23:25.6 + 3:10.6993.0944
58Ed Taylor (m)23:30.3 + 3:15.3913.0443
59Gt Thakkar23:37.4 + 3:22.4613.7342
60Kate Dunscombe23:37.6 + 3:22.6353.5341
61Luc Van reeth m24:05.7 + 3:50.7062.9240
62Gordon Mckinlay24:05.7 + 3:50.7203.2139
63Manu R24:05.9 + 3:50.9033.3538
64Bill Sullivan24:33.8 + 4:18.8812.9137
65James Cheesman24:41.3 + 4:26.3583.3636
66Mark Vassalotti24:59.2 + 4:44.2422.6535
67Wouter Claes [ṀṚ] ṀṚ25:27.6 + 5:12.6242.7534
68Etienne Louw25:29.5 + 5:14.5923.3233
69Danielle Gaunt25:36.4 + 5:21.4792.7832
70Rick Van der laan25:36.7 + 5:21.7072.8631
71Karen Bailey25:38.3 + 5:23.3123.2430
72Lau Mai25:52.1 + 5:37.1704.1929
73James Leckie25:53.1 + 5:38.1703.3128
74Ma. cristina Witzke(g/a master team)26:05.4 + 5:50.4561.9427
75Jose Espinosa(mg)26:09.3 + 5:54.3512.226
76Robert Gilmour26:13.8 + 5:58.8132.9125
77Robert Shiels29:34.1 + 9:19.1662.1724
78Lisa Snell33:09.6 + 12:54.6401.8623
79Jessica Wright33:38.8 + 13:23.8471.8322