Strong showing from RIAK in the West London VR Ladies League but Judith Newton holds on to top spot

ENTER RACE 6.4 HERE

The Ladies from RIAK are out in force and are on a mission, but so are Twickenham and West London VR Ladies too …. and those wonderful Ladies from Smile On too. Ladies League is buzzing and looks to be set for a great winter (Northern Hemisphere) tussle through to March.

In the individual classification Judith Newton scored another 100 points this week and it will be interesting when Ellen Lockett returns after her surgery, to see if either can reach that coveted six wins, which ensures you can’t be beaten on points, because the best six results count. Remember that if there is a tie for points, then the total number of points over the series decides ….

With 10 races left, it is conceivable that Ellen could win six and Judith four, meaning a tie. But we are sure that Caroline Reuter might have something to say about that, one win under her belt already.

RIAK are dominating in the team competition with Caroline, Serena Ace and Gesine Junker securing 2nd, 3rd and 4th places in race 6.3. A resurgent Twickenham CC saw Claire Miller take 5th and e-racing royalty, Wendy Wonderwheels Gallagher took 6th. Lou Hib was the only unattached rider (teamwise) with West London VR’s Danielle Gaunt, Maria Witzke, Jessica Wright and Lisa Snell (who suffered a Techanical), Twickenham CC’s Lisa West and Gail Robinson, Smile On’s Lynda Van Dyke and Judy Frankel plus Chantel Mendes from RIAK making up the 16.

FOR DETAILS ON HOW THE SERIES SCORES ETC CLICK HERE

SCROLL DOWN FOR RESULTS AND STANDINGS

NEXT UP:

 Race 6.4 Wednesday 23rd November 2022 ……. 7.30pm UK time.  PUNCHEURS The Round of Pennsylvania (3 laps oneclimb each lap)15.3km  This can produce some great finishes as the finish line comes into view late and many riders misjudge it, especially if they are not counting the laps! There is a descent from the start in each lap to the bottom of a valley, a sprint along it and back up. Each climb should thin out the peleton a bit ….

ENTER RACE 6.4 HERE

You can view the route here

REAL LIFE RACE PREVIEW HERE

LADIES: FANCY TRYING OUT EQUALIZED RACING? CHECK OUT LISA’S GREAT WIN ON MONDAY!

We are currently working with CADEsport running some test races on Monday evenings at 7.30pm UK Time. These are so-called Equalized Races where everyone enters set at Pro Power so that every rider, effectively, has the same power. This means that it is how much effort is put in that decides the race, it makes the riders equal. We congratulate Lisa Snell on her stunning win in Monday’s Equalized Race …. well worth checking out here:

LISA’S RAID ON CADE BRINGS HOME THE WIN IN EQUALIZED RACE

WEST LONDON VR RACE 6.3 LADIES LEAGUE RESULTS

Race 6.3
PositionNameTeam TimeAvg PowerAv.Pwr Best 20Weightw/kgAv. HRGC PtsLL Points
64Judith Newton (w)West london VR Ladies Team21:57.9 + 1:20.023238236603.9717237100
77CAROLINE REUTER (RIAK)Riak Women23:14.1 + 2:36.154228227583.931752487
84SERENA ACE (RIAK)Riak Women24:10.5 + 3:32.5552252267531761780
92GESINE JUNKER – RIAKRiak Women24:12.5 + 3:34.600231232603.850972
98Claire Miller (tcc)Twickenham CC Ladies25:36.9 + 4:58.952196196573.44160366
101Wendy Wonderwheels:)RKRiak Women25:37.1 + 4:59.153180181672.69169163
102DANIELLE GAUNTWest london VR Ladies Team25:39.8 + 5:01.917185185652.85164162
103Ma. cristina Witzke(GACT/WLC)West london VR Ladies Team26:08.7 + 5:30.774181185951.91161161
104Lisa West TCCTwickenham CC Ladies26:57.4 + 6:19.484192189822.340160
106Chantal Mendes [riak]Riak Women27:07.1 + 6:29.141185183642.890158
109Van Dyk Lynda 🙂Smile On Ladies27:50.6 + 7:12.694155156612.54162155
111Judy FrankelSmile On Ladies27:56.2 + 7:18.231143140562.55121153
112Gail Rob (tcc)Twickenham CC Ladies28:04.4 + 7:26.427154156632.44166152
113Lou Hib28:05.1 + 7:27.151188188961.960151
118.. Jessica..West london VR Ladies Team30:47.2 + 10:09.268139144711.960146
119Lisa SnellWest london VR Ladies Team34:21.1 + 13:43.196115120641.80145
West London VR
Ladies League Standings after three races
TotalRace 6.1Race 6.2Race 6.3
1Judith Newton (w)29999100100
2CAROLINE REUTER (RIAK) RI2841009787
3Wendy Wonderwheels:)RK RI205717163
4DANIELLE GAUNT203746762
5Ma. cristina Witzke(g/a master team)194726161
6Lisa West tcc186666060
7Van Dyk Lynda 🙂 TLR173625655
8Holly Larsen OTR1728488
9JUDY udyFRANKEL169615553
10LAURA WHIT RI1668878
11SERENA ACE (RIAK) RI1587880
12Lisa Snell156585345
13GESINE JUNKER – RIAK1548272
14Shona Fraser TCC1276364
15Chantal Mendes [riak] RI1266858
16Gail Robinson1095752
17Jessica Wright1066046
18Lou Hib1015051
19Jessica Hamilton9393
20Karen Bailey [ṀṚ] ṀṚ8080
21Nara Chauffe7474
22Annick Caers6767
23Claire Miller6666
24Hannah Paice5959