Chris Smart crisply outsmarts the field as he climbs to an emphatic first place in West London VR Race 6.6

The hilltop finish was decisive and Jon Sammut can only watch Chris Smart and Wouter Claes take the first two places

WATCH THE RACE HERE

ENTER RACE 6.7 HERE

Wow, what a finish as Chris Smart takes the win ahead of a cracking fight by Wouter Claes and Jon Sammut…Kyell Gjerdal just pipped Nick Greenhalgh to 4th place but Nick manages to hold on to top spot in the General Classsification. Caroline Reuter ensured she stayed top of the Ladies League table despite losing three places to Chenhaoyuan Sui and RIAK are looking strong for the Ladies Team Competition. We were delighted to welcome Watford Ladies to their first race too, well done girls!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL RACE RESULTS

Jon Sammut’s third place pulled him up to second place in the standings, use the link below for the full classification, Ladies League, Teams and Ladies Teams’ classifications.

Caroline Reuter is still top of the Ladies League, but remember that it is your best six results which count, so that has a long way to play out. Meanwhile, RIAK Ladies are dominant in the Ladies Teams competition. In the unisex teams competition NoPinz R3R maintain their lead over Moon Riders and Rasio Racing with Glasgow Untied and Watford Velo smashing it for the local club teams. Well done everyone.

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION TOP TEN

1Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ]574
2John Sammut (A)554
3Jan Vanaudenaerde553
4Doug Hart [pdl] (c)544
5Wouter Claes534
6James Melville516
7Ned Bowen511
8Johan Arrhen503
9Steven Brierley (nopinzr3r)482
10Alasdair Mcalpine460

FULL SERIES STANDINGS HERE

ENTER RACE 6.7 HERE

Next up, Lido Rido as we loop out of Ruislip Lido and back, nothing serious but a few lumps to attack on ….. It all happens on Wednesday 4th January at 7.30pm UK Time

AND SO, TO THE RESULTS…..

Ladies Race Points:

PosnRiderPoints
1Chenhaoyuan Sui100
2CAROLINE REUTER (RIAK)97
3Claire Miller (tcc)91
4LAURA WHIT89
5SERENA ACE (RIAK)78
6Wendy Wonderwheels:)RK77
7Chantal Mendes [riak]72
8Lucy Edward (Watford Velo)70
9Ma. cristina Witzke(WLC/GACT)69
10Lisa West TCC66
11Lisa Snell65
12.. Jessica Wright64
13Kitty Cole63
14Hannilee Fish (WVS)60
15Lou Hib59

FULL RACE CLASSIFICATION:

PositionNameTeamTimew/kgAv.PwrPoints
1Chris Smart 20:44.44.92170100
2Wouter ClaesMoon Riders20:45.7 + 1.2934.2715499
3John Sammut (A)Pocomotion20:48.1 + 3.6724.1416198
4KJELL GUNNAR GJERDAL [NZBRO]NZBRO Parched As20:49.7 + 5.2524.2814897
5Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ]Rasio Racing Black20:50.4 + 5.9384.313596
6Brian Hodges 20:53.7 + 9.2624.6315295
7Ray WilsonNoPinz R3R20:53.8 + 9.3504.5715094
8MARK RowbottomRasio Racing Black20:55.1 + 10.6594.7716793
9Henrik MårdPedalers20:55.3 + 10.8774.6114492
10James MelvilleGlasgow United CC20:57.0 + 12.5494.3716691
11Steven Brierley (nopinzr3r)NoPinz R3R20:57.8 + 13.3484.3515890
12Kamil Waligora [ṀṚ]Moon Riders20:58.0 + 13.5273.86089
13John Noonan 20:58.0 + 13.6024.2116188
14Jesper Gottlieb [wr] 20:58.1 + 13.6324.1617287
15Doug Hart [pdl] (c)Pedalers21:02.1 + 17.7214.3815186
16Moreno Ceccon B (team adr) 21:07.2 + 22.7633.4714985
17Jan VanaudenaerdeNoPinz R3R21:10.5 + 26.0824.3817984
18Chris E. 21:12.5 + 28.0944.18083
19David Stewart 21:13.0 + 28.5324.0816382
20Peter Sibley (Watford Velo Sport)Watford Velo21:19.9 + 35.4594.1517281
21Will BrownWesterley CC21:24.1 + 39.6714.3118380
22Johan Arrhen 21:26.8 + 42.4113.1818679
23Alasdair McalpineGlasgow United CC21:29.6 + 45.1794.8718778
24Jan Linden pocoPocomotion21:31.0 + 46.5313.9916877
25James Conolly (wvs)Watford Velo21:33.9 + 49.4934.0817976
26K. Ing/tubby 🙂 r3rR3R21:41.6 + 57.1294.067675
27Marian Maričák [ЯƦ]Rasio Racing Black21:50.5 + 1:06.0924.116274
28Paul Hindson 21:50.6 + 1:06.1854.0917673
29JACEK RORBACHWest London VR321:54.4 + 1:10.0223.8115972
30MATHIAS BERGKVIST 21:57.4 + 1:13.0173.9317471
31Torleif SolliRasio Racing Black22:07.8 + 1:23.4224.115970
32Jørgen van BersRasio Racing Orange22:10.7 + 1:26.3223.9913769
33Andrzej Krajewski ЯƦRasio Racing Orange22:18.3 + 1:33.9233.7615268
34Jim Ogilvie mOTR22:22.7 + 1:38.2303.8815767
35Julian FussellSouthborough District Wheelers22:24.6 + 1:40.2083.8616766
36Tim CumminsWesterley CC22:27.8 + 1:43.3354.1711365
37BYRON HARDIN OTROTR22:28.0 + 1:43.5513.715464
38Even Oistensen r3rR3R22:30.8 + 1:46.3683.7314663
39Gordon Jackson otr DOTR22:37.4 + 1:52.9553.6811562
40Stuart Gillies tccTwickenham CC22:48.3 + 2:03.8343.5318261
41ben van male 23:02.0 + 2:17.6243.9414760
42Jack Samways[wvs]Watford Velo23:02.5 + 2:18.0534.617459
43Ryan Hamilton 23:07.5 + 2:23.1014.19058
44Euan Lamont 23:21.5 + 2:37.1213.9916757
45Matej Berlec 23:22.2 + 2:37.7403.93056
46Ned BowenDraft23:28.9 + 2:44.4403.7614055
47Mike Wareham [ṀṚ]Moon Riders23:29.7 + 2:45.2603.2515954
48Stu ThornWest London VR123:36.3 + 2:51.9203.4614453
49De Fietser 23:43.2 + 2:58.7414.12052
50Ibai Jauregi (a) 23:45.0 + 3:00.5944.2317651
51Henrik Stolare [rgtswe] 24:05.4 + 3:20.9613.515650
52Brett Stevens 24:06.6 + 3:22.2193.7416649
53Lutz Pleuter 24:17.6 + 3:33.2053.2815948
54Nic LeeWesterley CC24:23.1 + 3:38.6453.49047
55David wcc Buckley wccWesterley CC24:38.0 + 3:53.5893.0716046
56AL MARCHY (c) 24:43.2 + 3:58.7352.6214945
57Ian Sudds 24:43.6 + 3:59.1263.3316744
58Marcel Beukers 25:02.4 + 4:17.9293.299643
59Maarten Vervaeke 25:06.3 + 4:21.9043.4316542
60chenhaoyuan sui 25:06.6 + 4:22.2193.82041
61Andrew Sutherland 25:07.9 + 4:23.4573.3513240
62Peter Alizadeh (TCC) 25:22.6 + 4:38.2043.5618139
63CAROLINE REUTER (RIAK)Riak Women25:27.0 + 4:42.5883.7117738
64Marcin Szkudlarek [ṀṚ]Moon Riders25:27.6 + 4:43.1283.4818437
65Gasper Kopse 25:32.5 + 4:48.1123.2416436
66Manu R 25:33.9 + 4:49.4593.317635
67Snazzy Pastel 25:35.7 + 4:51.2513.8915334
68Jon Willis (tcc)Twickenham CC25:35.8 + 4:51.3423.216633
69Claire Miller (tcc)Twickenham CC Ladies25:37.1 + 4:52.7013.6216332
70Robert Gilmour 25:38.5 + 4:54.0903.53031
71LAURA WHITRiak Women25:39.2 + 4:54.7432.9616830
72Lasse Reimer 25:50.6 + 5:06.2152.96029
73Cachalotito Canario 25:52.1 + 5:07.6873.11028
74Mark Billam 25:52.6 + 5:08.1422.79027
75THIERRY LAFITTE (M) 25:58.2 + 5:13.7352.99026
76Michal Kalu 26:00.6 + 5:16.1462.9216725
77Xvt Lmd (m) 26:18.0 + 5:33.5283.0415224
78Murray Winterfrost TCC 26:28.8 + 5:44.3402.8916023
79Robert Shiels 26:59.7 + 6:15.2983.2416022
80Willem Bel 27:01.7 + 6:17.2572.7416221
81Richard Bowen 27:15.4 + 6:30.9972.4411920
82SERENA ACE (RIAK)Riak Women27:31.3 + 6:46.8602.7616919
83Wendy Wonderwheels:)RKRiak Women27:31.8 + 6:47.3832.7717018
84Hayes Dave 27:34.7 + 6:50.2822.813617
85David Alves 27:39.9 + 6:55.5163.0717116
86Gavin Grant tccTwickenham CC27:58.4 + 7:13.9912.3313315
87Ian Hurst e 29:33.6 + 8:49.1522.65014
88Chantal Mendes [riak]Riak Women29:34.3 + 8:49.8682.74013
89Bob Mitchell 63 30:03.8 + 9:19.3592.2814012
90Lucy EdwardWatford Velo Ladies30:18.7 + 9:34.2862.54011
91Ma. cristina Witzke(WLC/GACT)West london VR Ladies Team30:44.5 + 10:00.0781.8516010
92Chris Morgan 31:18.5 + 10:34.0642.0209
93Adrian Lockyer 32:29.1 + 11:44.6662.808
94Lisa West TCCTwickenham CC Ladies32:35.9 + 11:51.4701.9607
95Lisa SnellWest london VR Ladies Team34:45.5 + 14:01.0711.9306
96.. Jessica Wright..West london VR Ladies Team35:11.8 + 14:27.4011.8405
97Kitty Cole 35:37.1 + 14:52.6491.7204
98Benjamin Vanherpe 40:55.1 + 20:10.6341.303
99Dee Jaybor 43:08.1 + 22:23.7081.3402
100Hannilee Fish (WVS)Watford Velo Ladies49:28.4 + 28:43.9470.9501
101Lou Hib 50:04.9 + 29:20.4560.9101
102Mark L1 51:42.0 + 30:57.5710.7901