Debutant delight as Mads mountaineers his maiden win, clinching it on the climb … Monday Malarkey Madness as Electric Spirit move to the top of the teams standings with R3R in hot pursuit Race 2.4 was so much more! 51 riders started, BOT FREE ON INDIE VEE’ with WEST LONDON VR

WATCH THE LIVESTREAM WITH COMMENTARY HERE

Now that was absoluely enthralling … proper exciting, as they say! Mads Flacheberg hung on to the ElectricSpirit riders Tim Humpton as they got away as a trio then attacked on the second climb, the larger of the two. Tim chased hard on the descent but Mads held on for his first win in his first Indie Velo race … it’s gonna be flat next time everyone..

Monday Malarkey is the longest running race series on Indie Velo, and like other early organisers we have learned alot over recent months. Today was one of those days and we watched the pacer go over the early ramp, way ahead of the peleton, only to get caught on the descent but before the 1km end to the neutralized zone … it wasn’t ideal, and we will look at that aspect for future races … it’s all new and this does make it fresh and exciting! You saw it first on Monday Malarkey!

There were 51 starters but, alas, four of our good friends were DNFs, Alex Gold, Lisa West, Oscar Carcellor and Rasio’s Mat Hammond…. so 47 finishers in another great Bot-Free Monday Malarkey on Indie Velo!

SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL RACE RESULT

FULL STANDINGS HERE

FULL SERIES DETAILS HERE

Just a quick note: OUR LAST EVER RACE ON RGT IS THIS WEDNESDAY 25th OCTOBER AT 7.30pm UK TIME ENTER HERE

VR Race 8.4 Wahoo RGT – Wednesday 25th October 2023 7.30pm UK Time ENTER HERE The Bath Tap – Downill – Flat – Uphill each lap with an uphill finish 16km  You can view the route hereREAL LIFE RACE PREVIEW HERE

Results MONDAY MALARKEY RACE 2.4 Monday 23rd October 2023

NameTeamCountryTimeDeltaTimePoints
1Mads FlachebergFusion-ColoQuickDEN1239.1450100
2Tim HumptonElectricspirit.coUSA1262.99623.8599
3Zeb NormanElectricspirit.coUSA1267.48728.34198
4Igor KopseRasio RacingSLO1287.71248.56697
5Eugene KorolevRUS1308.67369.52796
6Karl-Axel Zander PerssonSWE1322.36183.21695
7David FullerSDW RacingGBR1324.07884.93294
8Rob MillerRace3RUSA1325.25386.10793
9Jeppe Snæver R3RRace3RDEN1325.37686.23192
10Chris MorganAUS1325.63986.49391
11Top Jimmy WLVRWest London VRGBR1326.72587.57990
12Jørgen van Bers – яʀRasio RacingNED1358.909119.76389
13Brendan DobbsGBR1362.666123.5288
14Martin BreumDEN1382.18143.03487
15Rasmus FeldballeeCykle Klub DanmarkDEN1384.671145.52686
16Moreno CecconADR – Amici Dei RulliITA1386.726147.5885
17Anders ØstergaardRace3RDEN1387.81148.66484
18Jan van der LindenPocomotionNED1409.076169.9383
19Martin Ørum JacobsenOld BMX FoolsDEN1417.751178.60582
20Jakob MathiasenFilsø Aktiv NaturferieDEN1418.104178.95881
21Even ØistensenRace3RNOR1418.305179.15980
22Christian BrandtOld BMX FoolsDEN1418.311179.16579
23Daniel NeugebauerPedalersGER1433.43194.28478
24Ingmar van Bers  ЯƦRasio RacingNED1460.814221.66877
25Flemming BachOld BMX FoolsDEN1479.017239.87176
26Kurt N PedersenFilsø Aktiv NaturferieDEN1479.769240.62375
27Anders JonssonSWE1483.713244.56774
28Andrew PennGBR1486.71247.56473
29Richard GateAlba RosaGBR1524.095284.9572
30Alex Pleger – яʀRasio RacingGER1524.331285.18571
31Craig JonesWAL1547.923308.77770
32John BakDEN1565.964326.81869
33James Ogilvie – OTR UVOTR eRacingGBR1574.088334.94268
34claudio  decarli  team ADRADR – Amici Dei RulliITA1576.288337.14267
35Andrew WalkerWest London VRSCO1578.639339.49366
36Frederik FoulonRace3RBEL1590.602351.45665
37Nick Coney TCCTwickenham CC MenGBR1626.115386.96964
38GORDON JACKSONOTR eRacingGBR1658.856419.71163
39Peter Mills SDRTSaddleDrunk.ccGBR1732.327493.18162
40Francis ChalmersindieVelo Founders ClubGBR1814.016574.87161
41Peter McDermottAlba RosaIRL1822.757583.61160
42Darren Paice – TCCTwickenham CC MenGBR1918.493679.34759
43Yuriy KoulineRUS1922.012682.86658
44Martin LøberDEN1948.851709.70557
45Andy EvansWest London VRGBR1997.523758.37756
46Tomasz PoniatowskiMoon RidersPOL2121.565882.4255
47steve millwardGBR2290.7321051.58654
DNFAlex Gold – SDRTSaddleDrunk.ccGBR
DNFMat HammondRasio RacingGBR
DNFOscar CarcellerESP
DNFLisa West TCCGBR