The race of Champions, Zeb Norman, Tim Humpton, Rasio Racing, Twickenham Ladies, Gail Robinson and Aileen Davidson – Monday Malarkey Series Two is over …. Series Three starts on 5th February 2024 at 7.30pm UK Time on IndieVelo

Zeb Norman’s 10th place made him Series Two GC Winner, whilst we thought that Aileen Davidson had done enough to hold on to the Ladies League … we were wrong!

In fact Gail Robinson’s amazing 22nd place finish meant that she had drawn level on points …. we moved over to the tie break, the most races, and guess what? They were tied on 8th races each. The next step was the most race wins, which gave it to Aileen, but we were a little conscious that other tests, head to head, best out of 8 (instead of six) would have given it to Gail. We spoke to Aileen and Twickenham CC suggesting a dead heat, and everyone agreed … so joint Ladies League champions are Aileen Davidson and Gail Robinson. Gail’s great performance was enough to make Twickenham CC clear Ladies Teams Champions too!

Rasio Racing are, again, Team Champions with Tim Humpton holding for the Best of Six Classification.

WATCH RACE 2.12 LIVE WITH COMMENTARY HERE

On the day it was another great win for Ludvig Karlberg, just pulling away from Roman Hubl at the end, with Alisdair Macalpine completing the podium,

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK https://www.facebook.com/WestLondonCycling

MONDAY MALARKEY TOP 10 GC Series Two

1Zeb Norman1062
2Eugene Korolev1004
3Jørgen van Bers – яʀ969
4John Sammut942
5Ingmar van Bers ЯƦ874
6Tony Martin Lake823
7Daniel Neugebauer780
8Rasmus Feldballe736
9Frederik Foulon721
10Richard Gate710

LADIES LEAGUE PODIUM

1Gail Robinson 766
1Aileen Davidson766
3Nataliia Zaitseva712

TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

1Rasio Racing2151
2Electricspirit.co1941
3Pocomotion1818

LADIES TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

1Twickenham CC Ladies633
2West London Ladies618

BEST OF SIX CLASSIFICATION

1Tim Humpton607
2Zeb Norman604
3Eugene Korolev595

FULL SERIES FINAL STANDINGS HERE

FULL SERIES INFO HERE

TROPHIES WILL BE CREATED AND POSTED OUT IN EARLY 2024

RESULTS: RACE 2.12

NameTeamCountryTimeDeltaTimePointsGender
1Ludvig KarlbergBL13SWE1436.6780100Male
2Roman HublRikiteamSLO1436.7280.04999Male
3Alasdair McAlpineSCO1437.5380.85998Male
4Yoann PerreuxUnion Cycliste ThononaiseFRA1437.6360.95797Male
5Mathias BergkvistSWE1437.7931.11496Male
6John SammutPocomotionGBR1437.8831.20495Male
7Jooris NittPedalersGER1438.0621.38394Male
8Christophe ContantPedalersFRA1438.2031.52493Male
9Alex Pleger – яʀRasio RacingGER1438.2721.59392Male
10Zeb NormanElectricspirit.coUSA1438.5611.88291Male
11Mark RowbottomRasio RacingGBR1444.2867.60790Male
12Théo PUGIN-BRONUnion Cycliste ThononaiseFRA1444.3437.66489Male
13Ingmar van Bers  ЯƦRasio RacingNED1478.28841.60988Male
14Jørgen van Bers – яʀRasio RacingNED1478.98342.30487Male
15Ruddy GarciaUnion Cycliste ThononaiseFRA1479.8543.17186Male
16Kristen EgePocomotionDEN1486.13349.45485Male
17Tony Martin  Lake  OTR eRacingGBR1486.38349.70484Male
18Tim CumminsGBR1486.47349.79483Male
19Frederik FoulonRace3RBEL1487.42150.74282Male
20Mat HammondRasio RacingGBR1512.42975.7581Male
21Jacob HvideCykle Klub DanmarkDEN1513.97577.29680Male
22Gail Rob TCCTwickenham CC LadiesGBR1518.36281.68379Female
23Andrzej KrajewskiRasio RacingPOL1518.77282.09378Male
24Stevie Couper Glasgow UtdSCO1561.476124.79777Male
25David JonesPalace DinosaursGBR1566.836130.15776Male
26Martin BGER1567.653130.97475Male
27Craig JonesWAL1569.515132.83774Male
28Clive ByhamOTR eRacingNIR1569.953133.27473Male
29Nic LeeGBR1569.989133.3172Male
30jeff peetersBEL1570.052133.37371Male
31David BuckleyGBR1570.074133.39570Male
32denis vodušekRikiteamSLO1570.53133.85169Male
33Eugene KorolevRUS1571.918135.23968Male
34GORDON JACKSONOTR eRacingGBR1571.97135.29167Male
35Joao PinhoPOR1573.293136.61466Male
36Nick GreenhalghRasio RacingENG1618.339181.6665Male
37John BakDEN1634.192197.51364Male
38Richard CordovaWest London VRGBR1653.015216.33663Male
39Xavier MaillardBEL1653.553216.87562Male
40M NHGBR1654.027217.34861Male
41Ԍ• ϨΛΝƮƟϨPOR1655.112218.43360Male
42Pedro BartolomeuOShop.ptPOR1655.301218.62259Male
43Nick Gordon OTROTR eRacingGBR1655.788219.10958Male
44Rob BickersindieVelo Founders ClubGBR1657.089220.4157Male
45Top Jimmy WLVRWest London VRGBR1658.962222.28356Male
46Aileen DavidsonWest London LadiesGBR1659.2222.52155Female
47John RodgersTyrone Power RacingIRL1798.958362.27954Male
48Andrej Human LazarMKD1800.737364.05853Male
49ian hurstGBR1832.691396.01252Male
50Oliver -IRL- DuckwitzMoon RidersGER1836.878400.19951Male
51Andy EvansWest London VRGBR1838.655401.97650Male
52Nataliia ZaitsevaRUS1876.692440.01349Female
53TONI RISTOVSKIMKD1892.813456.13448Male
54Salvatore Caruso  Team ADRADR – Amici Dei RulliITA1893.611456.93247Male
55Robert GilmourENG1958.907522.22846Male
56Gavin Grant TCCTwickenham CC MenGBR1995.31558.63145Male
57Harry PaAustrian Team TdHAUT1995.704559.02544Male
58Maria C WitzkeWest London LadiesPUR1995.89559.21143Female
59Dawn LatimerGBR1996.229559.5542Female
60Lisa West TCCTwickenham CC LadiesGBR1997.547560.86841Female

There are loads of events happening in 2024, be part of the West London Scene