West London Cycling … Festive 500 latest as the rainbike warriors conquer Day Six ….

As we edge closer to the target, we have some riders who could finish the challenge tomorrow (Saturday) but remember that we will be presenting the awards on Sunday at the Coy Carp reception during the Coy Carp Caper ride.

Today saw a hardy bunch hit the road for more rain-soaked fun. Here are the current standings, scroll down for the picture gallery.

TotalDay OneDay TwoDay ThreeDay FourDay FiveDay Six
Aydin Aksoy35.64%178.2164.5850.3263.310.000.000.00
Baz Mistry59.11%295.5659.9547.1063.6287.760.0037.13
Brett Smith76.96%384.8051.4150.2980.6846.2780.9875.17
Bryn Evans88.15%440.76150.970.00204.970.0084.820.00
Cathal Kenneally75.95%379.760.0060.7084.8891.9666.9475.28
Dave Morrison81.56%407.8114.4067.4078.20100.6878.4468.69
Jas Gill54.19%270.94170.910.000.000.000.00100.03
Kay Green71.07%355.3767.600.0071.5486.4163.7866.04
Hang Pang100.65%503.24136.0855.30127.4666.27118.130.00
Richard Hall70.02%350.11127.4159.95112.780.000.0049.97
Steve Green72.02%360.1068.220.0072.3386.4166.7466.40
Stu Thorn67.28%336.41110.9035.9087.4425.1321.3255.72
Tee Cee54.26%271.3166.900.0069.880.0069.8764.66
Tim Sollesse6.00%30.0030.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tony Davis77.24%386.20100.0050.3037.1290.1140.1468.53
Tony McEvoy40.20%201.0067.000.0069.000.000.0065.00

FESTIVE RIDES EVERY DAY UP TO, AND INCLUDING NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH OUR FESTIVE 500 AWARDS RECEPTION AT THE COY CARP, HAREFIELD EN ROUTE NEW YEAR’S EVE

Saturday 30thh December a 100km spin down to Box Hill

You can choose on the day which group you ride in. We generally have several groups on the road, depending on how many people are riding, so it’s flexible and tailored to riders’ needs. The slowest group will generally wait for the slowest rider (or split into sub groups) but you should be able to manage 30kph on flat stretches with an average speed of around 22kph over the distance. Faster groups will be more speedy of course.

Just turn up at 9am at the Polish War Memorial (A40 Ruislip / Northolt) with the route downloaded on your device. To get the route you need to sign up (free – see button above to subscribe) and then you’ll have access to our routes via the members’ zone tab above (choose routes and rides).

As noted above, we decide on the day as to how many groups we split into, it really depends on who turns up. The faster groups will usually do the longer of the two options where there are options, with the aim of us all reaching coffee stops at similar times

There are loads of events happening in 2024, be part of the West London Scene